Wisconsin Code § 813.125
813.122 (1) (b) , or a parent, stepparent, or legal guardian of a
child may be a petitioner under this section.
(2g) APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM. The court or
circuit court commissioner, on its or his or her own motion, or on
the motion of any party, may appoint a guardian ad litem for a
child who is a party under this section when justice so requires.
(2m) TWO-PART PROCEDURE. If the fee under s. 814.61 (1)
for filing a petition under this section is waived under s. 814.61
(1) (e), the procedure for an action under this section is in 2 parts.
First, if the petitioner requests a temporary restraining order the
court shall issue or refuse to issue that order. Second, the court
shall hold a hearing under sub. (4) on whether to issue an injunction, which is the final relief. If the court issues a temporary restraining order, the order shall set forth the date for the hearing on
an injunction. If the court does not issue a temporary restraining
order, the date for the hearing shall be set upon motion by either
party.
(3) TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER. (a) A judge or circuit
court commissioner may issue a temporary restraining order ordering the respondent to avoid contacting or causing any person
other than a party’s attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner without the petitioner’s written consent; to
cease or avoid the harassment of another person; to avoid the petitioner’s residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any
premises temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both; to refrain from removing, hiding, damaging, harming, or mistreating,
or disposing of, a household pet; to allow the petitioner or a family member or household member of the petitioner acting on his
or her behalf to retrieve a household pet; or any combination of
these remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following
occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set
forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable
grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment
with intent to harass or intimidate the petitioner.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, and
the respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides,
and the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of
ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner’s residence under
par. (a) the judge or circuit court commissioner may order the respondent to avoid the premises for a reasonable time until the petitioner relocates and shall order the respondent to avoid the new
residence for the duration of the order.
(b) Notice need not be given to the respondent before issuing
a temporary restraining order under this subsection. A temporary
restraining order may be entered only against the respondent
named in the petition.
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing
is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the
court may extend the temporary restraining order under s.