Wisconsin Code § 813.12
Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of inhome or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
1. The petitioner submits to the judge or circuit court commissioner a petition alleging the elements set forth under sub. (5)
(a).
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable
grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based on
prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in,
domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue a temporary restraining
order, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the
potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive
conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision
solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the
length of time since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit
court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested or approved by the petitioner. The judge or circuit court commissioner
may not dismiss or deny granting a temporary restraining order
because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court
order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the
respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and
the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner’s residence under
par. (a) the judge or circuit court commissioner may order the respondent to avoid the premises for a reasonable time until the petitioner relocates and shall order the respondent to avoid the new
residence for the duration of the order.
(b) Notice need not be given to the respondent before issuing
a temporary restraining order under this subsection. A temporary
restraining order may be entered only against the respondent
named in the petition.
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing
is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the
* * *
her behalf to retrieve a household pet, or any combination of
these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate
remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set
forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the
injunction.
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner
finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge
or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger
posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the
respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the
length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time
since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner.
The judge or circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny
granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing
court order.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the
respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and
the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner’s residence under
par. (a) the judge or circuit court commissioner may order the respondent to avoid the premises for a reasonable time until the petitioner relocates and shall order the respondent to avoid the new
residence for the duration of the order.
(b) The judge or circuit court commissioner may enter an in-
junction only against the respondent named in the petition. No
injunction may be issued under this subsection under the same
case number against the person petitioning for the injunction.
The judge or circuit court commissioner may not modify an order
restraining the respondent based solely on the request of the
respondent.
(c) 1. An injunction under this subsection is effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests,
but not more than 4 years, except as provided in par. (d). An injunction granted under this subsection is not voided if the petitioner allows or initiates contact with the respondent or by the admittance of the respondent into a dwelling that the injunction directs him or her to avoid.
2. When an injunction expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to
protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4
years after the date the court first entered the injunction, except as
provided in par. (d).
4. Notice need not be given to the respondent before extending an injunction under subd. 2. The clerk of courts shall notify
the respondent after the court extends an injunction under subd.
2.
(d) 1. A judge or circuit court commissioner may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued
under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not
more than 10 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the
evidence stated on the record, that any of the following is true:
a. There is a substantial risk that the respondent may commit
* * *