Wisconsin Code § 813.12
Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of inhome or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
(d) The judge or circuit court commissioner shall advise the
petitioner of the right to serve the respondent the petition by published notice if with due diligence the respondent cannot be
served as provided under s. 801.11 (1) (a) or (b). The clerk of circuit court shall assist the petitioner with the preparation of the
notice and filing of the affidavit of printing.
(4) INJUNCTION. (a) A judge or circuit court commissioner
may grant an injunction ordering the respondent to refrain from
committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner, to avoid
the petitioner’s residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any
other location temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or
to avoid contacting or causing any person other than a party’s attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents to that contact in writing, to refrain
from removing, hiding, damaging, harming, or mistreating, or
disposing of, a household pet, to allow the petitioner or a family
member or household member of the petitioner acting on his or
her behalf to retrieve a household pet, or any combination of
these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate
remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set
forth under sub. (5) (a).
* * *
protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4
years after the date the court first entered the injunction, except as
provided in par. (d).
4. Notice need not be given to the respondent before extending an injunction under subd. 2. The clerk of courts shall notify
the respondent after the court extends an injunction under subd.
2.
(d) 1. A judge or circuit court commissioner may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued
under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not
more than 10 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the
evidence stated on the record, that any of the following is true:
a. There is a substantial risk that the respondent may commit
first-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.01, or 2nd-degree
intentional homicide under s. 940.05, against the petitioner.
b. There is a substantial risk that the respondent may commit
sexual assault under s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), or under s. 948.02
(1) or (2), against the petitioner.
1m. Upon request by the petitioner, a judge or circuit court
commissioner may order that the injunction is in effect permanently if the respondent has been convicted of a violation of s.
940.225 (1) to (3) in which the petitioner was the crime victim.
An order based on a finding under this subdivision is subject to
review and modification under s. 813.126 (1m).
2. This paragraph does not prohibit a petitioner from requesting a new temporary restraining order under sub. (3) or injunction
* * *
(e) A wireless telephone service provider is immune from
civil liability for its actions taken in compliance with a court order issued under this subsection.
(4m) NOTICE OF RESTRICTION ON FIREARM POSSESSION;
SURRENDER OF FIREARMS. (a) An injunction issued under sub.
(4) shall do all of the following:
1. Inform the respondent named in the petition of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29 and any similar applicable federal laws and penalties.
2. Except as provided in par. (ag), require in writing the respondent to surrender any firearms that he or she owns or has in
his or her possession to the sheriff of the county in which the action under this section was commenced, to the sheriff of the
county in which the respondent resides or to another person designated by the respondent and approved by the judge or circuit
court commissioner, in accordance with s. 813.1285.
(ag) If the respondent is a peace officer, an injunction issued
under sub. (4) may not require the respondent to surrender a
firearm that he or she is required, as a condition of employment,
to possess whether or not he or she is on duty.
(5) PETITION. (a) The petition shall allege facts sufficient to
show the following:
1. The name of the petitioner and that the petitioner is the alleged victim.
2. The name of the respondent and that the respondent is an
adult.
3. That the respondent engaged in, or based on prior conduct
of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic
abuse of the petitioner.
4. If the petitioner knows of any other court proceeding in
which the petitioner is a person affected by a court order or judgment that includes provisions regarding contact with the respondent, any of the following that are known by the petitioner:
a. The name or type of the court proceeding.
b. The date of the court proceeding.
c. The types of provisions regarding contact between the petitioner and respondent.
* * *