Wisconsin Code § 813.12
Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of inhome or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
against an adult with whom the individual has or had a dating relationship, or by an adult against an adult with whom the person
has a child in common:
1. Intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or
illness.
2. Intentional impairment of physical condition.
3. A violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3).
4. A violation of s. 940.32.
5. A violation of s. 943.01, involving property that belongs to
the individual.
6. A threat to engage in the conduct under subd. 1., 2., 3., 4.,
or 5.
(ar) “Elder person” means any individual who is 60 years of
age or older.
(b) “Family member” means a spouse, a parent, a child or a
person related by blood or adoption to another person.
(c) “Household member” means a person currently or formerly residing in a place of abode with another person.
(ce) “Household pet” means a domestic animal that is not a
farm animal, as defined in s. 951.01 (3), that is kept, owned, or
cared for by the petitioner or by a family member or a household
member of the petitioner.
(cg) “Reasonable grounds” means more likely than not that a
specific event has occurred or will occur.
(cj) “Regular and direct contact” means face-to-face physical
proximity to an individual that is planned, scheduled, expected,
or periodic.
(d) “Tribal court” means a court established by any federally
recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian tribe of Wisconsin.
(e) “Tribal order or injunction” means a temporary restraining
order or injunction issued by a tribal court under a tribal domestic
abuse ordinance adopted in conformity with this section.
(2) COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION AND RESPONSE. (a) No action under this section may be commenced by complaint and
summons. An action under this section may be commenced only
by a petition described under sub. (5) (a). The action commences
with service of the petition upon the respondent if a copy of the
petition is filed before service or promptly after service. If the
judge or a circuit court commissioner extends the time for a hearing under sub. (3) (c) and the petitioner files an affidavit with the
court stating that personal service by the sheriff or a private
server under s. 801.11 (1) (a) or (b) was unsuccessful because the
respondent is avoiding service by concealment or otherwise, the
judge or circuit court commissioner shall inform the petitioner
* * *