Wisconsin Code § 813.12
Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of inhome or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
2. Intentional impairment of physical condition.
3. A violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3).
4. A violation of s. 940.32.
5. A violation of s. 943.01, involving property that belongs to
the individual.
6. A threat to engage in the conduct under subd. 1., 2., 3., 4.,
or 5.
(ar) “Elder person” means any individual who is 60 years of
age or older.
(b) “Family member” means a spouse, a parent, a child or a
person related by blood or adoption to another person.
(c) “Household member” means a person currently or formerly residing in a place of abode with another person.
(ce) “Household pet” means a domestic animal that is not a
farm animal, as defined in s. 951.01 (3), that is kept, owned, or
cared for by the petitioner or by a family member or a household
member of the petitioner.
(cg) “Reasonable grounds” means more likely than not that a
specific event has occurred or will occur.
(cj) “Regular and direct contact” means face-to-face physical
proximity to an individual that is planned, scheduled, expected,
or periodic.
(d) “Tribal court” means a court established by any federally
recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian tribe of Wisconsin.
(e) “Tribal order or injunction” means a temporary restraining
order or injunction issued by a tribal court under a tribal domestic
abuse ordinance adopted in conformity with this section.
(2) COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION AND RESPONSE. (a) No action under this section may be commenced by complaint and
summons. An action under this section may be commenced only
by a petition described under sub. (5) (a). The action commences
with service of the petition upon the respondent if a copy of the
petition is filed before service or promptly after service. If the
* * *
remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set
forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the
injunction.
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner
finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge
or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger
posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the
respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the
length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time
since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner.
The judge or circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny
granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing
court order.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the
respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and
* * *
civil liability for its actions taken in compliance with a court order issued under this subsection.
(4m) NOTICE OF RESTRICTION ON FIREARM POSSESSION;
SURRENDER OF FIREARMS. (a) An injunction issued under sub.
(4) shall do all of the following:
1. Inform the respondent named in the petition of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29 and any similar applicable federal laws and penalties.
2. Except as provided in par. (ag), require in writing the respondent to surrender any firearms that he or she owns or has in
his or her possession to the sheriff of the county in which the action under this section was commenced, to the sheriff of the
county in which the respondent resides or to another person designated by the respondent and approved by the judge or circuit
court commissioner, in accordance with s. 813.1285.
(ag) If the respondent is a peace officer, an injunction issued
under sub. (4) may not require the respondent to surrender a
firearm that he or she is required, as a condition of employment,
to possess whether or not he or she is on duty.
(5) PETITION. (a) The petition shall allege facts sufficient to
show the following:
1. The name of the petitioner and that the petitioner is the alleged victim.
2. The name of the respondent and that the respondent is an
adult.
3. That the respondent engaged in, or based on prior conduct
of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic
abuse of the petitioner.
4. If the petitioner knows of any other court proceeding in
* * *