Wisconsin Code § 813.12
Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of inhome or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
to avoid contacting or causing any person other than a party’s attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents to that contact in writing, to refrain
from removing, hiding, damaging, harming, or mistreating, or
disposing of, a household pet, to allow the petitioner or a family
member or household member of the petitioner acting on his or
her behalf to retrieve a household pet, or any combination of
these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate
remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set
forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the
injunction.
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner
finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge
or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger
posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the
respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the
length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time
since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner.
The judge or circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny
granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing
court order.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the
respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and
the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner’s residence under
* * *
his or her possession to the sheriff of the county in which the action under this section was commenced, to the sheriff of the
county in which the respondent resides or to another person designated by the respondent and approved by the judge or circuit
court commissioner, in accordance with s. 813.1285.
(ag) If the respondent is a peace officer, an injunction issued
under sub. (4) may not require the respondent to surrender a
firearm that he or she is required, as a condition of employment,
to possess whether or not he or she is on duty.
(5) PETITION. (a) The petition shall allege facts sufficient to
show the following:
1. The name of the petitioner and that the petitioner is the alleged victim.
2. The name of the respondent and that the respondent is an
adult.
3. That the respondent engaged in, or based on prior conduct
of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic
abuse of the petitioner.
4. If the petitioner knows of any other court proceeding in
which the petitioner is a person affected by a court order or judgment that includes provisions regarding contact with the respondent, any of the following that are known by the petitioner:
a. The name or type of the court proceeding.
b. The date of the court proceeding.
c. The types of provisions regarding contact between the petitioner and respondent.
(am) The petition shall request that the respondent be restrained from committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner, that the respondent be ordered to avoid the petitioner’s residence, or that the respondent be ordered to avoid contacting the
petitioner or causing any person other than the respondent’s attor-
ney to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents to the
contact in writing, or any combination of these requests.
(b) The clerk of circuit court shall provide the simplified
forms provided under s. 49.165 (3) (c) to help a person file a
petition.
* * *