Wisconsin Code § 813.12
Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of inhome or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
(b) Notice need not be given to the respondent before issuing
a temporary restraining order under this subsection. A temporary
restraining order may be entered only against the respondent
named in the petition.
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing
is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the
court may extend the temporary restraining order under s.
813.1285. The temporary restraining order is not voided if the respondent is admitted into a dwelling that the order directs him or
her to avoid. A judge or circuit court commissioner shall hold a
hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended
upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58
(2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining
order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence. A
judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
(d) The judge or circuit court commissioner shall advise the
petitioner of the right to serve the respondent the petition by published notice if with due diligence the respondent cannot be
served as provided under s. 801.11 (1) (a) or (b). The clerk of circuit court shall assist the petitioner with the preparation of the
notice and filing of the affidavit of printing.
(4) INJUNCTION. (a) A judge or circuit court commissioner
may grant an injunction ordering the respondent to refrain from
committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner, to avoid
the petitioner’s residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any
other location temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or
to avoid contacting or causing any person other than a party’s attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents to that contact in writing, to refrain
from removing, hiding, damaging, harming, or mistreating, or
disposing of, a household pet, to allow the petitioner or a family
member or household member of the petitioner acting on his or
her behalf to retrieve a household pet, or any combination of
these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate
remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set
forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the
injunction.
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner
finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge
or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger
posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the
respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the
length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time
since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner.
The judge or circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny
granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing
court order.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the
* * *