Wisconsin Code § 812.41
Garnishee liability
(1) If the garnishee fails to pay
over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter
within the time required under s. 812.39, the creditor may, upon
notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against
the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs. The garnishee may assert the affirmative defense that the amount of the debtor’s nonexempt disposable earnings that the creditor should have been paid is less than the
amount of the unsatisfied judgment balance. If the garnishee
proves that defense, the garnishee’s liability is limited to the
amount the creditor should have been paid or $100, whichever is
greater.
(2) The debtor may move the court for judgment against the
garnishee for the debtor’s actual damages if the garnishee deducts
more from the debtor’s earnings than is authorized by this
subchapter.
(3) In any proceeding under sub. (2), the garnishee may assert
the affirmative defense that the wrongful conduct of the garnishee was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid that error. If the garnishee proves that defense,
liability of the garnishee is limited to the return to the debtor of
any exempt disposable earnings paid to the creditor.