Wisconsin Code § 812.35
Commencement of action
(1) To commence an
earnings garnishment proceeding, the judgment creditor shall file
with the clerk of courts a garnishment notice under s. 812.44 (2).
(1a) No earnings garnishment action may be brought to recover the amount owed by a debtor for the payment of a payday
loan, as defined in s. 138.14 (1) (k).
(2) Upon receipt of the notice under sub. (1) and payment of
the fee under s. 814.62 (1), the clerk of courts shall issue 2 earnings garnishment forms under s. 812.44 (3) for each garnishee.
Blank earnings garnishment forms may be issued, but they shall
carry the court seal. A circuit court may permit, by rule, the clerk
to issue earnings garnishment forms after payment of the fee but
before the filing of the notice under sub. (1). That circuit court
rule shall require the notice to be filed with the court at a later
time, but no later than 5 business days after the date the garnishee
is served under sub. (3).
(3) (a) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1)
and as specified under sub. (4) (c), the creditor shall serve one of
the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the debtor by one of the
following means:
1. First class mail.
2. Certified mail, return receipt requested.
3. Any means permissible for the service of a summons in a
civil action, other than publication.
(b) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1), the
creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon
the garnishee by one of the means listed under par. (a) 1. to 3., or
by other means if the garnishee signs an admission of service.
(4) (a) The creditor shall tender the garnishee fee under s.
812.33 (1) to the garnishee at the time that the earnings garnishment form is served.
(b) The creditor shall serve all of the following on the debtor
at the time that the earnings garnishment form is served:
1. An exemption notice under s. 812.44 (4).
2. An answer form under s. 812.44 (5).
3. The schedules and worksheets adopted under s. 812.34
(3).
(c) Service on the debtor shall be made within 7 business days
after the date of service on the garnishee and at least 3 business
days before the payday of the first pay period affected by the garnishment. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.
(5) Upon being served, the garnishee shall determine whether
the garnishee may become obligated to the debtor for earnings
earned within pay periods beginning within 13 weeks after the
date of service. If it is unlikely that the garnishee will become so
obligated, the garnishee shall send a statement of that fact to the
creditor by the end of the 7th business day after receiving the
earnings garnishment form under sub. (3). The creditor shall
send a copy of this statement to the court within 7 business days
after receipt of the statement.
(6) If the garnishee may become obligated to the debtor for
earnings earned within pay periods beginning within 13 weeks
after the date of service, but one or more earnings garnishments
against the debtor have already been served on the garnishee and
not terminated, the garnishee shall retain the earnings garnishment form and place the garnishment into effect the pay period
after the last of any prior earnings garnishments terminates. The
garnishee shall notify the debtor of the amount of the garnishment and shall notify the creditor of the amount owed on the
pending garnishments by the end of the 7th business day after receipt of the garnishment form under sub. (3). If, before the earnings garnishment takes effect, the garnishee determines that it is
unlikely that the garnishee will continue to be obligated to the
debtor for earnings, the garnishee shall notify the creditor and
court under sub. (5) within 7 business days after making that
determination.