Wisconsin Code § 812.30
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) “Business day” has the meaning given in s. 421.301 (6).
(2) “Court” includes a circuit court commissioner assigned to
preside at a proceeding under this subchapter.
(3) “Creditor” means a person who has a claim against a
debtor.
(4) “Debtor” means the person whose earnings are subject to
the garnishment and who is either the judgment debtor or the
judgment debtor’s spouse whose earnings are marital property.
(5) “Dependent” means the debtor’s spouse if living in the
debtor’s household and any other individual whom the debtor is
legally required to support and to whom the debtor provides substantial support or maintenance.
(6) “Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of
the debtor remaining after deducting social security taxes and
federal and state income taxes listed on the person’s wage
statement.
(7) “Earnings” means compensation paid or payable by the
garnishee for personal services, whether designated as wages,
salary, commission, bonus or otherwise, and includes periodic
payments under a pension or retirement program.
(8) “Household income” means the disposable earnings of
the debtor and dependents during any month in which the garnishment is in effect, plus unearned income received by the
debtor and dependents in that month, less any of the debtor’s
earnings assigned by court order under ch. 767.
(9) “Need-based public assistance” means aid to families
with dependent children, relief funded by a relief block grant under ch. 49, relief provided by counties under s. 59.53 (21), medical assistance, supplemental security income, food stamps, or
benefits received by veterans under s. 45.40 (1m) or under 38
USC 1501 to 1562.
(10) “Poverty line” means the income guideline established
under 42 USC 9902 (2).