Wisconsin Code § 812.18
Liability of garnishee
(1) Subject to s. 812.19 (4),
from the time of service upon the garnishee, the garnishee shall
be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee’s
possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor or
in which the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her right or
interest therein and for all the garnishee’s debts due or to become
due to the debtor, except such as are exempt from execution, or
are required by a court to be paid by the debtor as restitution under s. 973.20, but not in excess of the amount of the creditor’s
claim.
(2m) (a) In this section, “dependent” means any individual
including a spouse who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and maintenance from the defendant.
(b) If the property which is the subject of a garnishment action is the proceeds from the sale of crops, livestock, dairy products or another product grown or produced by a person or by his
or her minor children, the garnishee shall pay over to the defendant on the date when the payment would normally be made any
exempt amount under s. 815.18 (3) (h).
(c) The restrictions of par. (b) do not apply in the case of:
1. An order of any court for the support of any person.
2. An order of any court of bankruptcy under chapter XIII of
the bankruptcy act.
3. Any debt due for any state or federal tax.
4. An order of a court under s. 128.21.
(3) If the garnishee holds subject to the garnishment or pays
pursuant to s. 812.13, moneys owed the principal defendant equal
to the amount of the plaintiff’s claim as set forth in the garnishee
complaint and disbursements, then any excess moneys owed the
defendant, and any garnisheed property in the garnishee’s possession or control, shall no longer be subject to the garnishment. If
the moneys owed by the garnishee to the defendant and so held
are less than the amount claimed and disbursements, all property
subject to the garnishment shall be held pending the further order
of the court, subject to any rights of disposition that the garnishee
may have, and all proceeds therefrom to which defendant would
be entitled shall likewise be retained. The defendant may, on notice, petition the court for an order to release, from the garnishment, all property or its proceeds not reasonably required to assure payment of the plaintiff’s claim and disbursements.