Wisconsin Code § 812.11
Garnishee answer
The garnishee shall, within 20
days from the service of a garnishee summons and complaint, exclusive of the day of service, serve upon the attorney for the plaintiff, and file with the clerk of court, an answer in which the garnishee shall state:
(1) Whether the garnishee was, at the time of the service of
the garnishee summons, indebted or under any liability to the defendant, naming the defendant, in any manner or upon any account, specifying, if indebted or liable, the amount, the interest
thereon, the manner in which evidenced, when payable, whether
an absolute or contingent liability and the facts necessary to a
complete understanding of such indebtedness or liability. When
the garnishee is in doubt respecting any liability or indebtedness
to the defendant, the garnishee may set forth the facts concerning
the possible liability or indebtedness.
(2) Whether the garnishee held, at the time of the service of
the garnishee summons, title to, possession of or any other interest in any land or personal property or any instruments or papers
relating to any such land or personal property belonging to the defendant or in which the defendant is interested. If the garnishee
admits holding any interest in property described in this subsection or is in doubt respecting whether the garnishee holds an interest in property described in this subsection, the garnishee shall
set forth a description of the property and the facts concerning the
property, and the title, interest or claim of the defendant in or to
the property.
(3) If the garnishee claims any setoff or defense to any debt or
liability or any lien or claim to property described in sub. (2), the
garnishee shall allege the facts.
(4) The garnishee may state any claim of exemption from execution on the part of the defendant or other objection, known to
the garnishee, against the right of the plaintiff to apply upon the
plaintiff’s demand the debt or property disclosed.
(5) If the garnishee discloses any debt or the possession of
any property to which the defendant and other persons make
claim, the garnishee may allege the names and residences of such
other claimants and, so far as known, the nature of their claims.
(7) In addition to the requirements of sub. (1), if the garnishee
is indebted to or under any liability to the defendant for payment
for the sale of any crops, livestock, dairy products or another
product grown or produced by a person or by his or her minor
children, the garnishee answer shall state the amount to be paid
under s. 812.18 (2m) (b) to the defendant and the balance held by
the garnishee.
(8) Service upon the attorney for the plaintiff may be effected
by mailing a copy of the garnishee answer to the attorney for the
plaintiff at the attorney’s post-office address as shown on the
summons.