Wisconsin Code § 811.06
Bond; justification
Before the writ of attachment
is executed, a bond on the part of the plaintiff in a sum set by the
judge or the judicial officer issuing the writ of attachment in an
amount sufficient to provide adequate security to the defendant
for any damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the attachment, shall be filed with the court to the effect that if the defendant recovers judgment the plaintiff shall pay all damages
which the defendant may sustain by reason of the attachment.
The affidavit of the surety annexed to the bond shall state that the
surety is a resident and householder or freeholder within the state
and worth double the sum specified in the bond in property
therein above his or her debts and exclusive of property exempt
from execution. No bond is necessary when this state or any
county, town or municipality therein is plaintiff.