Wisconsin Code § 810.14
Judgment in replevin
In any action of replevin
judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case
a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention; and
when the property shall have been delivered to the defendant, under s. 810.06, judgment may be as aforesaid or absolutely for the
value thereof at the plaintiff’s option, and damages for the detention. If the property shall have been delivered to the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment for
the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value
thereof, at the defendant’s option, and damages for taking and
withholding the same.