Wisconsin Code § 810.02
Order directing return of property
An order directing the return of property to the plaintiff at any time before final judgment in a replevin action shall be issued only by a judge
or other judicial officer on the affidavit of the plaintiff made after
summons is issued. The affidavit or verified complaint shall set
forth specific factual allegations to show the following:
(1) That the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the property claimed, particularly describing it;
(2) That the property is wrongfully detained by the
defendant;
(3) The alleged cause of detention according to the plaintiff’s
best knowledge, information and belief;
(4) That the property has not been taken for a tax, assessment
or fine or seized under any execution or attachment against the
property of the plaintiff, or that if so seized that it is exempt from
the seizure;
(5) The value of the property; and
(6) The location of the property claimed by the plaintiff with
sufficient specific factual allegations for the judge or judicial officer to determine that there is reason to believe that the property
is in the location described or in the possession of the defendant
or any person acting on behalf of, subject to or in concert with the
defendant.