Wisconsin Code § 809.62
Rule (Petition for review)
(1g) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Adverse decision” means a final order or decision of the
court of appeals, the result of which is contrary, in whole or in
part, to the result sought in that court by any party seeking review.
(b) “Adverse decision” includes the court of appeals’ denial of
or failure to grant the full relief sought or the court of appeals’ denial of the preferred form of relief.
(c) “Adverse decision” does not include a party’s disagreement with the court of appeals’ language or rationale in granting
a party’s requested relief.
(1m) GENERAL RULE; TIME LIMITS. (a) 1. A party may file
with the supreme court a petition for review of an adverse decision of the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.10. The clerk shall
docket the petition for review in the supreme court and notify the
parties that the petition has been filed.
2. For electronic filing users in the court of appeals proceeding, the notice of activity constitutes service of the petition and
provides notification that the petition is pending before the
supreme court. Where service on the attorney general is required
by s. 809.802 (1), service shall be made as provided in s. 809.802
(2). The clerk shall serve the notice of docketing on paper parties
by traditional methods. The petitioner shall serve the petition for
review on paper parties by traditional methods.
(b) If a motion for reconsideration has been timely filed in the
court of appeals under s. 809.24 (1), no party may file a petition
for review in the supreme court until after the court of appeals issues an order denying the motion for reconsideration or an
amended decision.
(c) If a motion for reconsideration is denied and a petition for
review had been filed before the motion for reconsideration was
filed, and if the time for filing a response to the petition had not
expired when the motion for reconsideration was filed, a response
to the petition may be filed within 14 days of the order denying
the motion for reconsideration.
(d) If the court of appeals files an amended decision in response to the motion for reconsideration under s. 809.24 (1), any
party who filed a petition for review prior to the filing of the motion for reconsideration must file with the clerk of the supreme
court a notice affirming the pending petition, a notice withdrawing the pending petition, or an amendment to the pending petition
within 14 days after the date of the filing of the court of appeals’
amended decision.
(e) After the petitioning party files a notice affirming or withdrawing the pending petition or an amendment to the pending petition under par. (d), the responding party must file a response to
the notice or amendment within 14 days after service of the notice or amendment. The response may be an affirmation of the
responding party’s earlier response or a new response.
(1r) CRITERIA FOR GRANTING REVIEW. Supreme court review
is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right, and will be granted
* * *
seeks to have reviewed that were not decided by the court of appeals. The statement of an issue shall be deemed to comprise every subsidiary issue as determined by the court. If deemed appropriate by the supreme court, the matter may be remanded to
the court of appeals.
(b) A table of contents.
(c) A concise statement of the criteria of sub. (1r) relied upon
to support the petition, or in the absence of any of the criteria, a
concise statement of other substantial and compelling reasons for
review.
(d) A statement of the case containing a description of the nature of the case; the procedural status of the case leading up to the
review; the dispositions in the circuit court and court of appeals;
and a statement of those facts not included in the opinion of the
court of appeals relevant to the issues presented for review, with
appropriate citation to the record.
(e) An argument amplifying the reasons relied on to support
the petition, arranged in the order of the statement of issues presented. All contentions in support of the petition must be set
forth in the petition. A memorandum in support of the petition is
not permitted.
(f) As a separate document, an appendix containing, in the
following order, all of the following:
1. The decision and opinion of the court of appeals.
2. The judgments, orders, findings of fact, conclusions of law
and memorandum decisions of the circuit court and administrative agencies necessary for an understanding of the petition.
3. Any other portions of the record necessary for an understanding of the petition.
4. A copy of any unpublished opinion cited under s. 809.23
(3) (a) or (b).
(2m) INAPPLICABLE TO PARENTAL CONSENT TO ABORTION
CASES. Subsection (2) does not apply to a petition for review of
an appeal that is governed by s. 809.105. A petition governed by
that section shall comply with s. 809.105 (11).
(2r) APPLICATION TO TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
CASES. This section applies to petitions for review of an appeal
under s. 809.107, except as provided in s. 809.107 (6) (f).
(3) RESPONSE TO PETITION. Except as provided in sub. (1m)
and s. 809.32 (4) and (5), an opposing party may file a response
to the petition within 14 days after the service of the petition. If
an unpublished opinion is cited under s. 809.23 (3) (a) or (b), a
copy of the opinion shall be provided in an appendix to the response. If filed, the response may contain any of the following:
(a) Any reasons for denying the petition.
(b) Any perceived defects that may prevent ruling on the merits of any issue in the petition.
(c) Any perceived misstatements of fact or law set forth in the
petition that have a bearing on the question of what issues properly would be before the court if the petition were granted.
(d) Any alternative ground supporting the court of appeals result or a result less favorable to the opposing party than that
granted by the court of appeals.
* * *