Wisconsin Code § 809.62
Rule (Petition for review)
(1g) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Adverse decision” means a final order or decision of the
court of appeals, the result of which is contrary, in whole or in
* * *
to the petition may be filed within 14 days of the order denying
the motion for reconsideration.
(d) If the court of appeals files an amended decision in response to the motion for reconsideration under s. 809.24 (1), any
party who filed a petition for review prior to the filing of the motion for reconsideration must file with the clerk of the supreme
court a notice affirming the pending petition, a notice withdrawing the pending petition, or an amendment to the pending petition
within 14 days after the date of the filing of the court of appeals’
amended decision.
(e) After the petitioning party files a notice affirming or withdrawing the pending petition or an amendment to the pending petition under par. (d), the responding party must file a response to
the notice or amendment within 14 days after service of the notice or amendment. The response may be an affirmation of the
responding party’s earlier response or a new response.
(1r) CRITERIA FOR GRANTING REVIEW. Supreme court review
is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right, and will be granted
only when special and important reasons are presented. The following, while neither controlling nor fully measuring the court’s
discretion, indicate criteria that will be considered:
(a) A real and significant question of federal or state constitutional law is presented.
(b) The petition for review demonstrates a need for the
supreme court to consider establishing, implementing or changing a policy within its authority.
(c) A decision by the supreme court will help develop, clarify
or harmonize the law, and
1. The case calls for the application of a new doctrine rather
than merely the application of well-settled principles to the factual situation; or
2. The question presented is a novel one, the resolution of
which will have statewide impact; or
3. The question presented is not factual in nature but rather is
a question of law of the type that is likely to recur unless resolved
by the supreme court.
(d) The court of appeals’ decision is in conflict with controlling opinions of the United States Supreme Court or the supreme
court or other court of appeals’ decisions.
(e) The court of appeals’ decision is in accord with opinions
of the supreme court or the court of appeals but due to the passage of time or changing circumstances, such opinions are ripe
for reexamination.
(2) CONTENTS OF PETITION. Except as provided in s. 809.32
(4), the petition must contain:
(a) A statement of the issues the petitioner seeks to have reviewed, the method or manner of raising the issues in the court of
appeals and how the court of appeals decided the issues. The
statement of issues shall also identify any issues the petitioner
* * *