Wisconsin Code § 809.60
Rule (Petition to bypass)
(1) (a) A party may
file with the supreme court a petition to bypass the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.05 no later than 14 days following the filing of the respondent’s brief under s. 809.19 or response. The petition must include a statement of reasons for bypassing the court
of appeals.
(b) The clerk shall docket the petition to bypass in the
supreme court and notify the parties that the petition has been
filed. For electronic filing users in the court of appeals proceeding, the notice of activity constitutes service of the petition and
provides notification that the proceeding is pending before the
supreme court. The clerk shall serve the notice of docketing on
paper parties by traditional methods. The petitioner shall serve
the petition for bypass on paper parties by traditional methods.
(2) An opposing party may file a response to the petition
within 14 days after the service of the petition.
(3) The filing of the petition stays the court of appeals from
taking under submission the appeal or other proceeding.
(4) The supreme court may grant the petition upon such conditions as it considers appropriate.
(5) Upon the denial of the petition by the supreme court the
appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals continues as
though the petition had never been filed.