Wisconsin Code § 809.51
Rule (Supervisory writ and original jurisdiction to issue prerogative writ)
(1) A person may request
the court to exercise its supervisory jurisdiction or its original jurisdiction to issue a prerogative writ over a court and the presiding judge, or other person or body, by filing a petition and supporting memorandum. The petition shall be served on each party
and proposed respondent, and, if applicable, upon the originating
court or tribunal, by traditional methods as provided in s. 809.80
(2). The petition and memorandum combined may not exceed 35
pages if a monospaced font or handwriting is used, or 8,000
words if a proportional serif font is used. The petitioner shall
name as respondents the court and judge, or other person or body,
and all other parties in the action or proceeding. The petition
shall contain:
(a) A statement of the issues presented by the controversy;
(b) A statement of the facts necessary to an understanding of
the issues;
(c) The relief sought; and
(d) The reasons why the court should take jurisdiction.
(1m) The clerk of the court of appeals shall docket the petition upon receipt of the items referred to in sub. (1). The clerk
shall assign a case number, create a notice that the petition has
been docketed, transmit the notice of docketing to the clerk of circuit court if applicable, and send the notice of docketing to the
parties by traditional methods.
(2) The court may deny the petition ex parte or may order the
respondents to file a response with a supporting memorandum, if
any, and may order oral argument on the merits of the petition.
The response and memorandum combined may not exceed 35
pages if a monospaced font or handwriting is used, or 8,000
words if a proportional serif font is used. The respondents shall
respond with supporting memorandum within 14 days after service of the order. A respondent may file a letter stating that the
respondent does not intend to file a response, but the petition is
not thereby admitted.
(3) The court, upon a consideration of the petition, responses,
supporting memoranda and argument, may grant or deny the petition or order such additional proceedings as it considers appropriate. Costs and fees may be awarded against any party in a writ
proceeding.
(4) A person filing a petition or response under this section
shall file with the petition or response a certification setting forth
the word count or page count of the document as provided in sub.
(1) or (2).