Wisconsin Code § 809.25
Rule (Costs and fees)
(1) COSTS. (a) Costs in a
civil appeal are allowed as follows unless otherwise ordered by
the court:
1. Against the appellant before the court of appeals when the
appeal is dismissed or the judgment or order affirmed.
2. Against the respondent before the court of appeals when
the judgment or order is reversed.
3. Against the petitioner before the supreme court when the
judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed by the supreme
court.
4. Against the respondent before the supreme court when the
judgment of the court of appeals is reversed by the supreme court
and the costs in the court of appeals are canceled and may be
taxed by the supreme court as costs against another party.
5. In all other cases as allowed by the court.
(b) Allowable costs include:
1. Cost of printing and assembling the number of copies of
briefs and appendices required by the rules to be served by traditional methods, not to exceed the rates generally charged in Dane
County, Wisconsin, for offset printing of camera-ready copy and
assembling;
2. Fees charged by the clerk of the court;
3. Cost of the preparation of the transcript of testimony or for
appeal bonds;
4. Fees of the clerk of the trial court for preparation of the
record on appeal;
5. Other costs as directed by the court.
(c) A party seeking to recover costs in the court shall file a
statement of the costs within 14 days of the filing of the decision
of the court. An opposing party may file, within 11 days after
service of the statement, a motion objecting to the statement of
costs.
(d) Costs allowed by the court are taxed by the clerk of the
court of appeals irrespective of the filing by a party of a petition
for review in the supreme court. In the event of review by the
supreme court, costs are taxed by the clerk of the supreme court
as set forth in pars. (a) and (b). The clerk of the supreme court
shall include in the remittitur the costs allowed in the court. The
clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment for costs in accordance with s. 806.16.
(2) FEES. (a) The clerk of the court shall charge the following
fees:
1. For filing an appeal, cross-appeal, petition for review, petition to bypass, or other proceeding, $195.
2. For making a copy of a record, paper, or opinion of the
court and comparing it to the original, 40 cents for each page.
3. For comparing for certification of a copy of a record, entry
or paper, when the copy is furnished by the person requesting its
certification, 25 cents for each page.
4. For a certificate and seal, $1, except for an attorney’s certificate of good standing, $3.
(b) The state is exempt from payment of the fees set forth in
par. (a) 1. to 4., except that the clerk is not obligated to supply the
state with free copies of opinions.
(c) The clerk of the court of appeals may refuse to file, record,
certify, or render any other service without prepayment or waiver
of the fees established by this section.
(3) FRIVOLOUS APPEALS. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is
found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the
successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under
this section. A motion for costs, fees, and attorney fees under this
subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent’s brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, no later than the filing of
the cross-respondent’s brief. This subsection does not apply to
appeals or cross-appeals under s. 809.107, 809.30, or 974.05.
(b) The costs, fees and attorney fees awarded under par. (a)
may be assessed fully against the appellant or cross-appellant or
the attorney representing the appellant or cross-appellant or may
be assessed so that the appellant or cross-appellant and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs, fees and attorney fees.
(c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous
under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:
1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in
bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring
another.
2. The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have
known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good
faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.