Wisconsin Code § 809.23
Rule (Publication of opinions)
(1) CRITERIA
FOR PUBLICATION. (a) While neither controlling nor fully measuring the court’s discretion, criteria for publication in the official reports of an opinion of the court include whether the
opinion:
1. Enunciates a new rule of law or modifies, clarifies or criticizes an existing rule;
2. Applies an established rule of law to a factual situation
significantly different from that in published opinions;
3. Resolves or identifies a conflict between prior decisions;
4. Contributes to the legal literature by collecting case law or
reciting legislative history; or
5. Decides a case of substantial and continuing public
interest.
(b) An opinion should not be published when:
1. The issues involve no more than the application of wellsettled rules of law to a recurring fact situation;
2. The issue asserted is whether the evidence is sufficient to
support the judgment and the briefs show the evidence is
sufficient;
3. The issues are decided on the basis of controlling precedent and no reason appears for questioning or qualifying the
precedent;
4. The decision is by one court of appeals judge under s.
752.31 (2) and (3);
5. It is a per curiam opinion on issues other than appellate jurisdiction or procedure;
6. It has no significant value as precedent.
(2) DECISION ON PUBLICATION. The judges of the court of
appeals who join in an opinion in an appeal or other proceeding
shall make a recommendation on whether the opinion should be
published. A committee composed of the chief judge or a judge
of the court of appeals designated by the chief judge and one
judge from each district of the court of appeals selected by the
court of appeals judges of each district shall determine whether
an opinion is to be published.
(3) CITATION OF UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS. (a) An unpublished opinion may not be cited in any court of this state as precedent or authority, except to support a claim of claim preclusion,
issue preclusion, or the law of the case, and except as provided in
par. (b).
(b) In addition to the purposes specified in par. (a), an unpublished opinion issued on or after July 1, 2009, that is authored by
a member of a three-judge panel or by a single judge under s.
752.31 (2) may be cited for its persuasive value. A per curiam
opinion, memorandum opinion, summary disposition order, or
other order is not an authored opinion for purposes of this subsection. Because an unpublished opinion cited for its persuasive
value is not precedent, it is not binding on any court of this state.
A court need not distinguish or otherwise discuss an unpublished
opinion and a party has no duty to research or cite it.
(c) A party citing an unpublished opinion shall file and serve
a copy of the opinion with the brief or other paper in which the
opinion is cited.
(4) REQUEST FOR PUBLICATION. (a) Except as provided in
par. (b), any person may at any time file a request that an opinion
not recommended for publication or an unreported opinion be
published in the official reports.
(b) No request may be made for the publication of an opinion
that is a decision by one court of appeals judge under s. 752.31
(2) and (3) or that is a per curiam opinion on issues other than appellate jurisdiction or procedure.
(c) A person may request that a per curiam opinion that does
not address issues of appellate jurisdiction or procedure be withdrawn, authored and recommended for publication. That request
shall be filed within 20 days of the date of the opinion and shall
be decided by the panel that decided the appeal.
(d) A copy of any request made under this subsection shall be
served on the parties to the appeal or other proceeding in which
the opinion was filed. A party to the appeal or proceeding may
file a response to the request within 5 days after the request is
filed.