Wisconsin Code § 809.15
Rule (Record on appeal)
(1) COMPOSITION OF
RECORD. (a) The record on appeal consists of the following unless the parties stipulate to the contrary:
1. The initiating document by which the action or proceeding
was commenced;
2. Proof of service of summons or other process;
3. Answer or other responsive pleading;
4. Instructions to the jury;
5. Verdict, or findings of the court, and order based thereon;
6. Opinion of the court;
7. Final judgment;
8. Order made after judgment relevant to the appeal and documents upon which the order is based;
9. Exhibits whether or not received in evidence, including
photographs, video recordings, audio recordings, and computer
media such as discs or flash drives, except that physical evidence,
models, charts, diagrams, and photographs exceeding 8.5 x 11
inches in size shall not be included unless requested by a party to
be included in the record;
10. Any other document filed in the court requested by a
party to be included in the record;
11. Notice of appeal;
12. Bond or undertaking;
13. Transcript of court reporter’s verbatim record;
14. Certificate of the clerk.
(b) The clerk of the circuit court may request by letter permission of the court to substitute a photocopy for the actual paper or
exhibit filed in the circuit court. A photocopy does not include a
document that the clerk of the circuit court has electronically
scanned into the court record as permitted under SCR 72.05.
(c) For purposes of preparing the record on appeal, if the original record has been discarded as permitted under SCR 72.03 (3),
the electronically scanned document constitutes the official court
record.
(d) If the record includes the redacted version of any document, it shall also contain the unredacted version if submitted to
the circuit court. The unredacted version shall be marked as
confidential.
(e) If the record includes a sealed document, the document
shall be marked as sealed.
(2) COMPILATION AND APPROVAL OF THE RECORD. The clerk
of circuit court shall assemble the record in the order set forth in
sub. (1) (a), identify each record item by its circuit court document number, date of filing, and title, and prepare a list of the
numbered documents. The clerk shall use the document number
assigned in the circuit court as the record number on appeal. The
clerk shall also include in the list of numbered documents a list of
exhibits not electronically maintained that are part of the record
on appeal. At least 10 days before the due date for filing the
record in the court, the clerk of the circuit court shall notify in
writing each party appearing in the circuit court that the record
has been assembled and is available for inspection. The clerk of
the circuit court shall include with the notice the list of the documents constituting the record.
(3) DEFECTIVE RECORD. A party who believes that the record,
including the transcript of the court reporter’s verbatim record, is
defective or that the record does not accurately reflect what occurred in the circuit court may move the court in which the record
is located to supplement or correct the record. Motions under this
subsection may be heard under s. 807.13.
(4) PROCESSING THE RECORD. (a) Transmittal of the record.
The clerk of the circuit court shall electronically transmit the
record to the court of appeals within 20 days after the date of the
filing of the transcript designated in the statement on transcript or
within 20 days after the date of the filing of a statement on transcript indicating that no transcript is necessary for prosecution of
the appeal, unless the court extends the time for transmittal of the
record or unless the tolling provisions of s. 809.14 (3) extend the
time for transmittal of the record. If additional portions of the
transcript are requested under s. 809.11 (5), the clerk of the circuit court shall transmit the record to the court of appeals within
20 days after the date of the filing of the additional portions of the
transcript. The clerk of the circuit court shall transmit by traditional methods any original documents or exhibits not electronically maintained.
(b) Late transcript. If the reporter fails to file the transcript
within the time limit specified in the statement on transcript, the
clerk of circuit court shall transmit the record not more than 90
days after the filing of the notice of appeal, unless the court of appeals extends the time for filing the transcript of the court reporter’s verbatim record. If the court extends the time for filing
the transcript of the court reporter’s verbatim record, the clerk of
circuit court shall transmit the record within 20 days after the date
that the transcript is filed.
(c) Supplementation or correction of record. Notwithstanding pars. (a) and (b), if a motion to supplement or correct the
record is filed in circuit court, the clerk of circuit court may not
transmit the record until the motion is determined. The clerk of
the circuit court shall transmit to the clerk of the court of appeals
a copy of any motion to supplement or correct the record that is
filed in circuit court. The circuit court shall determine, by order,
the motion to supplement or correct the record within 14 days after the filing or the motion is considered to be denied and the
clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the
motion and shall transmit the record to the court of appeals
within 20 days after entry of the order. If the circuit court grants
the motion, the clerk of circuit court shall transmit the supplemented or corrected record to the court of appeals within 20 days
after entry of the order or filing of the supplemental or corrected
record in the circuit court, whichever is later.
(4m) NOTICE OF FILING OF RECORD. The clerk of the court of
appeals shall notify the clerk of circuit court and all parties appearing in the circuit court of the date on which the record was
* * *