Wisconsin Code § 809.01
Rule (Definitions)
In this chapter:
(1) “Appeal” means a review in an appellate court by appeal
or writ of error authorized by law of a judgment or order of a circuit court.
(2) “Appellant” means a person who files a notice of appeal.
(3) “Bookmark” means a hyperlink allowing the reader to
quickly navigate to different sections of a document.
(4) “Clerk of court” or “clerk” means the clerk of the supreme
court and court of appeals.
(5) “Co-appellant” means a person who files a notice of appeal in an action or proceeding in which a notice of appeal has
previously been filed by another person and whose interests are
not adverse to that person.
(6) “Converted” means that all documents in a paper case file
have been imaged by the clerk of court and the case file is available to accept filings via the electronic filing system.
(7) “Court” means the court of appeals or, if the appeal or
other proceeding is in the supreme court, the supreme court.
(8) “Cross-appellant” means a respondent who files a notice
of cross-appeal or a respondent who files a statement of objections under s. 808.075 (8).
(9) “Director” means the director of state courts.
(10) “Docketing” means receiving a document and entering
its receipt into the court record. A new matter is “docketed”
when the clerk accepts an initiating document and creates a new
case.
(11) “Document” means a pleading, notice of appeal, petition, writ, form, notice, motion, order, affidavit, exhibit, brief,
judgment, opinion, or other filing in an action or proceeding.
(12) “Electronic filing system” means an Internet-accessible
system established by the supreme court for the purpose of filing
documents in an appellate court, automatically integrating them
into the court case management system, and electronically serving them on the parties.
(13) “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record
and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the
document. To be considered electronically signed, a document
must be submitted by or on behalf of a user through the electronic
filing system. An electronic signature shall state “Electronically
signed by” followed by the name of the signatory, and shall be
placed where the person’s signature would otherwise appear.
“Electronic signature” includes only those signature technologies
specifically approved by the director.
(14) “Filing agent” means a person authorized under
s. 799.06 (2) to appear on behalf of another.
(15) “High-volume filing agent” means a person authorized
under s. 799.06 (2) who appears on behalf of an entity filing 10 or
more actions per calendar year in the circuit courts of this state.
(16) “Hyperlink” means a link allowing the reader to quickly
navigate to a location within or external to the document.
(17) “Imaged document” means an electronic copy of a document originally created or submitted on paper.
(18) “Initiating document” means a notice of appeal, petition,
complaint, certification from the court of appeals, pre-appeal
motion, or any other document filed to commence an action or
proceeding in the appellate court.
(19) “Mandatory user” means a user who is subject to s.
809.801 (3) (a).
(20) “Monospaced font” means a font in which each character uses an equal amount of horizontal space.
(21) “Notice of activity” means a notice sent by the electronic
filing system to alert the parties that there has been a new user,
filing, or activity on the case.
(22) “Notice of docketing” means a notice sent by clerk after
an appeal or other appellate court proceeding has been initiated
that identifies the assigned appellate case number, caption, and
court, and that includes relevant information and instructions
about the case.
(23) “Opt in” means to agree to receive electronic service and
file electronic documents on a particular case, after first registering for access to the electronic filing system.
(24) “Opt out” means to cease participation as a voluntary
user or to indicate withdrawal from the case as an attorney.
(25) “Paper party” means a party not subject to s. 809.801 (3)
(a) who chooses not to participate in the electronic filing system.
(26) “Portable document format” means a universal file format that preserves the fonts, formatting, pagination, and graphics
of a source document.
(27) “Proportional font” means a font in which the horizontal
space used by a character varies.
(28) “Registration” means entering into an agreement to access the electronic filing system prior to filing documents under s.
801.18 (3) (d) or 809.801 (3) (d).
(29) “Respondent” means a person adverse to the appellant or
co-appellant.
(30) “Serif font” means a font that has short ornaments or
bars at the upper and lower ends of the main strokes of the
characters.
(31) “Traditional methods” means those methods of filing
and serving documents, other than electronic filing, provided under statutes and local rules.
(32) “Transmit” means to send or transfer documents and
records from one court to another and may be completed by making the documents and records electronically available to the
other court.
(33) “User” means an individual who has registered to use
the electronic filing system. Users of the electronic filing system
shall be individuals, not law firms, agencies, corporations, or
other groups.
(34) “Voluntary user” means a party not subject to s. 809.801
(3) (a) who voluntarily registers to use the electronic filing system under s. 809.801 (3) (b).
(35) “Word” means a group consisting of one or more letters,
numbers or symbols with a space or punctuation mark preceding
and succeeding the group.