Wisconsin Code § 808.07
Relief pending appeal
(1) EFFECT OF APPEAL.
An appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or
as otherwise expressly provided by law.
(2) AUTHORITY OF A COURT TO GRANT RELIEF PENDING APPEAL. (a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an
appellate court may:
1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order;
2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction; or
3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state
of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be
entered.
(am) During the pendency of an appeal, the trial court may
hear and determine a motion filed under s. 806.07.
(b) Except as provided in s. 655.27 (5) (a) 3., relief under this
subsection may be conditioned upon the filing of an undertaking
in the trial court.
(2m) LIMIT ON UNDERTAKING. (a) During the pendency of
an appeal of a judgment in any civil action, the court shall set the
amount of the undertaking to be furnished by all appellants collectively in order to stay the execution of the judgment during appellate review, but the undertaking shall not exceed
$100,000,000.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), if an appellee proves by a preponderance of the evidence that an appellant is dissipating assets
outside the ordinary course of business to avoid payment of a
judgment, a court may enter any order necessary to protect the
appellee and may require the appellant to post a bond in an
amount not to exceed the amount of the judgment.
(3) UNDERTAKING FOR COSTS. An undertaking for costs is
not required unless specifically required by statute, or, except as
provided in s. 655.27 (5) (a) 3. , by the trial court acting in its
discretion.
(4) PROCEEDINGS AGAINST A SURETY. A surety on an undertaking is subject to the jurisdiction of the trial court and irrevocably appoints the clerk of that court as the surety’s agent for service of any papers affecting his or her liability on the undertaking. A person may seek to enforce the surety’s liability by filing
a motion in the action or proceeding in the trial court in which the
undertaking was filed.
(5) PUBLIC OFFICIALS. A person or agency suing or being
sued in an official public capacity is not required to execute an
undertaking as a condition for relief under this section unless, except as provided in s. 655.27 (5) (a) 3., required by the court in its
discretion.
(6) SURETIES ON UNDERTAKINGS. A surety shall file with the
undertaking an affidavit that the surety has a net worth in property within this state not exempt from execution which exceeds
the amount of the undertaking, except as provided in s. 632.17
(2). The respondent may by motion object to the sufficiency of a
surety within 14 days after service of a copy of the undertaking.