Wisconsin Code § 807.10
Settlements in behalf of minors or individuals adjudicated incompetent; judgments
(1) A compromise
or settlement of an action or proceeding to which a minor or individual adjudicated incompetent is a party may be made by the
guardian, if the guardian is represented by an attorney, or the
guardian ad litem with the approval of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending.
(2) A cause of action in favor of or against a minor or individual adjudicated incompetent may, without the commencement of
an action thereon, be settled by the guardian, if the guardian is
represented by an attorney, with the approval of the court appointing the guardian, or by the guardian ad litem with the approval of any court of record. An order approving a settlement or
compromise under this subsection and directing the consummation thereof shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of
the court.
(3) If the amount awarded to a minor or individual adjudicated incompetent by judgment or by an order of the court approving a compromise settlement of a claim or cause of action of
the minor or individual does not exceed the amount specified under s. 867.03 (1g) (intro.), exclusive of interest and costs and disbursements, and if there is no guardian of the ward, the court may
upon application by the guardian ad litem after judgment, or in
the order approving settlement, fix and allow the expenses of the
action, including attorney fees and fees of guardian ad litem, authorize the payment of the total recovery to the clerk of the court,
authorize and direct the guardian ad litem upon the payment to
satisfy and discharge the judgment, or to execute releases to the
parties entitled thereto, and enter into a stipulation dismissing the
action upon its merits. The order shall also direct the clerk upon
the payment to pay the costs, disbursements, and expenses of the
action and to dispose of the balance in a manner provided in s.
54.12 (1), as selected by the court. The fee for the clerk’s services
for handling, depositing, and disbursing funds under this subsection is prescribed in s. 814.61 (12) (a).