Wisconsin Code § 807.07
Irregularities and lack of jurisdiction over the parties waived on appeal; jurisdiction exercised; transfer to proper court
(1) When an appeal from any court, tribunal, officer or board is attempted to any court and return is duly
made to such court, the respondent shall be deemed to have
waived all objections to the regularity or sufficiency of the appeal
or to the jurisdiction over the parties of the appellate court, unless
the respondent moves to dismiss such appeal before taking or participating in any other proceedings in said appellate court. If it
appears upon the hearing of such motion that such appeal was attempted in good faith the court may allow any defect or omission
in the appeal papers to be supplied, either with or without terms,
and with the same effect as if the appeal had been originally properly taken.
(2) If the tribunal from which an appeal is taken had no jurisdiction of the subject matter and the court to which the appeal is
taken has such jurisdiction, the court shall, if it appears that the
action or proceeding was commenced in the good faith and belief
that the first named tribunal possessed jurisdiction, allow it to
proceed as if originally commenced in the proper court and shall
allow the pleadings and proceedings to be amended accordingly;
and in all cases in every court where objection to its jurisdiction
is sustained the cause shall be certified to some court having jurisdiction, provided it appears that the error arose from mistake.