Wisconsin Code § 807.04
Proceedings, where held; restriction as to making orders
(1) Except as provided under sub. (2), all trials, and all hearings at which oral testimony is to be presented,
shall be held in open court. The court may make any order which
a judge or a circuit or supplemental court commissioner has
power to make.
(2) All hearings in which oral testimony is to be presented in
an action or special proceeding that is commenced by a prisoner,
as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2., shall be conducted by telephone,
interactive video and audio transmission or other live interactive
communication without removing him or her from the facility or
institution if his or her participation is required or permitted and
if the official having custody of him or her agrees. The court in
which the action or special proceeding is commenced shall, when
feasible, also allow counsel, witnesses and other necessary persons to participate in the hearing by telephone, interactive video
and audio transmission or other live interactive communication.
The procedures and policies under s. 807.13 shall apply to the extent feasible.