Wisconsin Code § 806.09
Restitution in case of reversed judgment; purchaser for value
(1) If any judgment or part of a judgment is
collected and such judgment is afterwards set aside or reversed,
the trial court shall order the same to be restored with interest
from the time of the collection, but in case a new trial is ordered
the party who has collected the judgment may retain the same
pending the new trial, upon giving a bond in such sum and with
such sureties as the court shall order, conditioned for the restoration of the amount collected with interest from the time of collection. The order of restitution may be obtained upon proof of the
facts upon notice and motion and may be enforced as a judgment.
Nothing herein shall affect or impair the right or title of a purchaser for value in good faith without notice.
(2) Whenever in a civil action on appeal to the court of appeals or the supreme court the appellant fails to stay execution
and pending the appeal the sheriff or other officer collects all or
any part of the judgment appealed from, the officer collecting the
judgment shall deposit the amount collected, less the officer’s
fees, with the clerk of the court out of which execution issued. In
case of reversal on the appeal, restitution may be made in accordance with sub. (1). In case of affirmance the clerk shall pay over
the deposit to the judgment creditor on the filing of the remittitur
from the court of appeals or the supreme court.