Wisconsin Code § 805.08
Jurors
(1) QUALIFICATIONS, EXAMINATION. The
court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror
to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or
adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or
has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed
any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a
juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. Any
party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in
support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as
abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement
the court’s examination of any person as to qualifications, but
such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions.
(2) NUMBER OF JURORS. A sufficient number of jurors shall
be summoned in the action so that the number applicable under s.
756.06 remains after the exercise of all peremptory challenges to
which the parties are entitled under sub. (3). The court may order
that additional jurors be selected. In that case, if the number of
jurors remains more than required at the time of the final submission of the cause, the court shall determine by lot which jurors
shall not initially participate in deliberations. The court may hold
the additional jurors until the verdict is rendered or discharge
them at any time.
(3) PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES. Each party shall be entitled
to 3 peremptory challenges which shall be exercised alternately,
the plaintiff beginning; and when any party declines to challenge
in turn, the challenge shall be made by the clerk by lot. The parties to the action shall be deemed 2, all plaintiffs being one party
and all defendants being the other party, except that in a case
where 2 or more defendants have adverse interests, the court, if
satisfied that the due protection of their interests so requires, in its
discretion, may allow peremptory challenges to the defendant or
defendants on each side of the adverse interests, not to exceed 3.
Each side shall be entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if additional jurors are to
be selected under sub. (2).
(4) JURY VIEW. On motion of any party, the jury may be
taken to view any property, matter or thing relating to the controversy between the parties when it appears to the court that the
view is necessary to a just decision. The moving party shall pay
the expenses of the view. The expenses shall afterwards be taxed
like other legal costs if the party who incurred them prevails in
the action.