Wisconsin Code § 805.04
Voluntary dismissal: effect thereof
(1) BY
PLAINTIFF; BY STIPULATION. An action may be dismissed by the
plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of
dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion or by the filing of a stipulation of
dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action.
Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation,
the dismissal is not on the merits, except that a notice of dismissal
operates as an adjudication on the merits when filed by a plaintiff
who has once dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim.
(2) BY ORDER OF COURT. Except as provided in sub. (1), an
action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff’s instance save upon
order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court
deems proper. Unless otherwise specified in the order, a dismissal under this subsection is not on the merits.
(3) COUNTERCLAIM, CROSS CLAIM AND 3 RD-PARTY CLAIM.
This section applies to the voluntary dismissal of any counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim. A voluntary dismissal by
the claimant alone shall be made before a responsive pleading is
served, or if there is none, before the introduction of evidence at
the trial or hearing.
(4) COSTS OF PREVIOUSLY DISMISSED ACTION. If a plaintiff
who has once dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the court may make such order for the payment of costs
of the action previously dismissed as it deems proper and may
stay proceedings in the action until the plaintiff has complied
with the order.