Wisconsin Code § 804.08
Interrogatories to parties
(1) AVAILABILITY;
PROCEDURES FOR USE. (a) Except as provided in s. 804.015, any
party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories to be
answered by the party served, or, if the party served is a public or
private corporation or a limited liability company or a partnership
or an association or a governmental agency or a state officer in an
action arising out of the officer’s performance of employment, by
any officer or agent, who shall furnish such information as is
available to the party. Interrogatories may, without leave of court,
be served upon the plaintiff after commencement of the action
and upon any other party with or after service of the summons
and complaint upon that party.
(am) A party shall be limited, unless otherwise stipulated or
ordered by the court in a manner consistent with s. 804.01 (2), to
a reasonable number of requests, not to exceed 25 interrogatories,
including all subparts.
(b) Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully
in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the
reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The answers are to be signed by the person making them, and the objections signed by the attorney making them. The party upon whom
the interrogatories have been served shall serve a copy of the answers, and objections if any, within 30 days after the service of
the interrogatories, except that a defendant may serve answers or
objections within 45 days after service of the summons and complaint upon that defendant. The court may allow a shorter or
longer time. The party submitting the interrogatories may move
for an order under s. 804.12 (1) with respect to any objection to or
other failure to answer an interrogatory.
(2) SCOPE: USE AT TRIAL. (a) Interrogatories may relate to
any matters which can be inquired into under s. 804.01 (2), and
the answers may be used to the extent permitted by chs. 901 to
911.
(b) An interrogatory otherwise proper is not necessarily objectionable merely because an answer to the interrogatory involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, but the court may order that such an interrogatory need not be answered until after designated discovery has
been completed or until a pretrial conference or other later time.
(3) OPTION TO PRODUCE BUSINESS RECORDS. If the answer to
an interrogatory may be determined by examining, auditing, compiling, abstracting, or summarizing a party’s business records, including electronically stored information, and if the burden of deriving or ascertaining the answer will be substantially the same
for either party, the responding party may answer by:
(a) Specifying the records that must be reviewed, in sufficient
detail to enable the interrogating party to locate and identify them
as readily as the responding party could; and
(b) Giving the interrogating party a reasonable opportunity to
examine and audit the records and to make copies, compilations,
abstracts, or summaries.