Wisconsin Code § 804.05
Depositions upon oral examination
(1) WHEN
DEPOSITIONS MAY BE TAKEN. After commencement of the action, except as provided in s. 804.015, any party may take the testimony of any person including a party by deposition upon oral
* * *
commenced or is pending.
2. A plaintiff who is not a resident of this state may be compelled by notice under sub. (2) to attend a deposition at the plaintiff’s expense at any place within the county where the action is
commenced or is pending, or at any place within 100 miles from
the place where that plaintiff resides, is employed or transacts
business in person, or at such other convenient place as is fixed by
an order of court.
3. A defendant who is not a resident of this state may be compelled by subpoena served within this state to give a deposition at
any place within 100 miles from the place where that defendant is
served.
4. A nonparty deponent may be compelled by subpoena
served within this state to give a deposition at any place within
100 miles from the place where the nonparty deponent resides, is
employed, transacts business in person or is served, or at such
other convenient place as is fixed by an order of court.
5. In this subsection, the terms “defendant” and “plaintiff”
include officers, directors, and managing agents of corporate defendants and corporate plaintiffs, or other persons designated under sub. (2) (e), as appropriate. A defendant who asserts a counterclaim or a cross claim shall not be considered a plaintiff within
the meaning of this subsection, but a 3rd-party plaintiff under s.
803.05 (1) shall be so considered with respect to the 3rd-party
defendant.
6. If a deponent is an officer, director or managing agent of a
corporate party, or other person designated under sub. (2) (e), the
place of examination shall be determined as if the deponent’s
place of residence, employment or transacting business in person
were that of the party.
(4) EXAMINATION AND CROSS-EXAMINATION; RECORD OF EXAMINATION; OATH; OBJECTIONS. (a) Examination and cross-examination of deponents may proceed as permitted at the trial.
The officer before whom the deposition is to be taken shall put
the deponent on oath and shall personally, or by someone acting
under the officer’s direction, record the testimony of the deponent. The testimony shall be taken stenographically or by videotape as provided by ss. 885.40 to 885.47 or recorded by any other
means ordered in accordance with sub. (2) (c). If the testimony is
taken stenographically, it shall be transcribed at the request of
one of the parties.
(b) All objections made at time of the examination to the qualifications of the officer taking the deposition, or to the manner of
taking it, or to the evidence presented, or to the conduct of any
party, and any other objection to the proceedings, shall be noted
by the officer upon the deposition. Upon request of any party,
where the witness has refused to answer, and with the consent of
the court, the court may rule by telephone on any objection. The
court’s ruling shall be recorded in the same manner as the testimony of the deponent. In the absence of a ruling by the court, the
evidence objected to shall be taken subject to the objections.
(c) In lieu of participating in the oral examination, parties
may serve written questions in a sealed envelope on the party taking the deposition and the party shall transmit the questions to the
officer, who shall propound them to the witness and record the
answers verbatim.
(5) MOTION TO TERMINATE OR LIMIT EXAMINATION. At any
time during the taking of the deposition, on motion of a party or
of the deponent and upon a showing that the examination is being
conducted in bad faith or in such manner as unreasonably to annoy, embarrass, or oppress the deponent or party, the court in
which the action is pending may order the officer conducting the
examination to cease forthwith from taking the deposition, or
may limit the scope and manner of the taking of the deposition as
provided in s. 804.01 (3). If the order made terminates the examination, it shall be resumed thereafter only upon the order of the
court in which the action is pending. Section 804.12 (1) (c) applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
(6) SUBMISSION TO DEPONENT; CHANGES; SIGNING. If requested by the deponent or any party, when the testimony is fully
transcribed the deposition shall be submitted to the deponent for
examination and shall be read to or by the deponent. Any
changes in form or substance which the deponent desires to make
shall be entered upon the deposition by the officer with a statement of the reasons given by the deponent for making them. The
deposition shall then be signed by the deponent, unless the parties by stipulation waive the signing or the witness is ill or cannot
be found or refuses to sign. If the deposition is not signed by the
* * *