Wisconsin Code § 804.05
Depositions upon oral examination
(1) WHEN
DEPOSITIONS MAY BE TAKEN. After commencement of the action, except as provided in s. 804.015, any party may take the testimony of any person including a party by deposition upon oral
examination. The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by
subpoena as provided in s. 805.07. The attendance of a party deponent or of an officer, director or managing agent of a party may
be compelled by notice to the named person or attorney meeting
the requirements of sub. (2) (a). Such notice shall have the force
of a subpoena addressed to the deponent. The deposition of a
person confined in prison may be taken only by leave of court on
such terms as the court prescribes, except when the party seeking
to take the deposition is the state agency or officer to whose custody the prisoner has been committed.
(2) NOTICE OF EXAMINATION: GENERAL REQUIREMENTS; SPECIAL NOTICE; NON-STENOGRAPHIC RECORDING; PRODUCTION OF
DOCUMENTS AND THINGS; DEPOSITION OF ORGANIZATION. (a) A
party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give reasonable notice in writing to every other
party to the action. The notice shall state the time and place for
taking the deposition and the name and address of each person to
be examined, if known, and, if the name is not known, a general
description sufficient to identify the person or the particular class
or group to which the person belongs. If a subpoena requiring the
production of materials is to be served on the person to be examined, the designation of the materials to be produced as set forth
in the subpoena shall be attached to or included in the notice.
(b) The court may for cause shown enlarge or shorten the time
for taking the deposition.
(c) The court may upon motion order that the testimony at a
deposition be recorded by other than stenographic means or
videotape means as provided in ss. 885.40 to 885.47, in which
event the order shall designate the manner of recording, preserving and filing the deposition and may include other provisions to
assure that the recorded testimony will be accurate and trustworthy. If the order is made, a party may nevertheless arrange to have
a stenographic transcription made at the party’s expense.
(d) The notice to a party deponent may be accompanied by a
request made in compliance with s. 804.09 for the production of
documents and tangible things at the taking of the deposition.
The procedure of s. 804.09 shall apply to the request.
(e) A party may in the notice name as the deponent a public or
private corporation or a limited liability company or a partnership
or an association or a governmental agency or a state officer in an
action arising out of the officer’s performance of employment
and designate with reasonable particularity the matters on which
examination is requested. The organization or state officer so
named shall designate one or more officers, directors, or managing agents, or other persons who consent to testify on its behalf,
and may set forth, for each person designated, the matters on
which the person will testify. The persons so designated shall
testify as to matters known or reasonably available to the organization. This paragraph does not preclude taking a deposition by
any other procedure authorized by statute or rule.
(3) DEPOSITIONS; PLACE OF EXAMINATION. (a) A subpoena
issued for the taking of a deposition may command the person to
whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying
of designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which
constitute or contain matters within the scope of the examination
permitted by s. 804.01 (2), but in that event the subpoena will be
subject to sub. (2) and s. 804.01 (3).
(b) 1. Any party may be compelled by notice under sub. (2) to
give a deposition at any place within 100 miles from the place
where that party resides, is employed or transacts business in person, or at such other convenient place as is fixed by an order of
court. A plaintiff may also be compelled by like notice to give a
deposition at any place within the county where the action is
commenced or is pending.
2. A plaintiff who is not a resident of this state may be compelled by notice under sub. (2) to attend a deposition at the plaintiff’s expense at any place within the county where the action is
commenced or is pending, or at any place within 100 miles from
the place where that plaintiff resides, is employed or transacts
business in person, or at such other convenient place as is fixed by
an order of court.
3. A defendant who is not a resident of this state may be compelled by subpoena served within this state to give a deposition at
any place within 100 miles from the place where that defendant is
served.
* * *