Wisconsin Code § 803.06
Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties
(1) Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties
may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any
party or on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such
terms as are just. Any claim against a party may be severed and
proceeded with separately. Oral argument permitted on motions
under this subsection may be heard by telephone under s. 807.13
(1).
(2) When it comes to the attention of the court that the summons has not been served upon a named defendant, the court may
enter an order on its own initiative, after notice to parties of
record, dismissing the action as to that defendant without
prejudice.