Wisconsin Code § 802.06
Defenses and objection; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on the pleadings
(1) WHEN PRESENTED. (a) Except when a
court dismisses an action or special proceeding under s. 802.05
* * *
served within 10 days after notice of the court’s action; or if the
court grants a motion for a more definite statement, the responsive pleading shall be served within 10 days after the service of
the more definite statement.
(b) Upon the filing of a motion to dismiss under sub. (2) (a) 6.,
a motion for judgment on the pleadings under sub. (3), or a motion for more definite statement under sub. (5), all discovery and
other proceedings shall be stayed for a period of 180 days after
the filing of the motion or until the ruling of the court on the motion, whichever is sooner, unless the court finds good cause upon
the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary.
(2) HOW PRESENTED. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any
pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rdparty claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if
one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued.
2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property.
4. Insufficiency of summons or process.
5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or
process.
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03.
8. Res judicata.
9. Statute of limitations.
10. Another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause.
* * *
a pleading sets forth a claim for relief to which the adverse party
is not required to serve a responsive pleading, the adverse party
may assert at the trial any defense in law or fact to that claim for
relief. If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6.
to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted, or on a motion asserting the defenses described in par. (a) 8. or 9., matters outside of the pleadings are
presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be
treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided
in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity
to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s.
802.08.
(3) JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS. After issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial, any
party may move for judgment on the pleadings. Prior to a hearing
on the motion, any party who was prohibited under s. 802.02
(1m) from specifying the amount of money sought in the demand
for judgment shall specify that amount to the court and to the
other parties. If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the
court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment
and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be
given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.
(4) PRELIMINARY HEARINGS. The defenses specifically listed
in sub. (2), whether made in a pleading or by motion, the motion
for judgment under sub. (3) and the motion to strike under sub.
(6) shall be heard and determined before trial on motion of any
party, unless the judge to whom the case has been assigned orders
that the hearing and determination thereof be deferred until the
* * *
makes a motion under this section may join with it any other motions herein provided for and then available to the party. If a
party makes a motion under this section but omits therefrom any
defense or objection then available to the party which this section
permits to be raised by motion, the party shall not thereafter
make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as provided in sub. (8) (b) to (d) on any of the
grounds there stated.
(8) WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES. (a) A
defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of
process or another action pending between the same parties for
the same cause is waived only if any of the following conditions is
met:
1. The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances
described in sub. (7).
2. The defense is neither made by motion under this section
nor included in a responsive pleading.
(b) A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under s.
803.03 or of res judicata may be made in any pleading permitted
or ordered under s. 802.01 (1), or by motion before entry of the final pretrial conference order. A defense of statute of limitations,
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and an
objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be
made in any pleading permitted or ordered under s. 802.01 (1), or
by a motion for judgment on the pleadings, or otherwise by motion within the time limits established in the scheduling order under s. 802.10 (3).
(c) If it appears by motion of the parties or otherwise that the
court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.
(d) A defense of lack of capacity may be raised within the
time permitted under s. 803.01.
(9) TELEPHONE HEARINGS. Oral argument permitted on motions under this section may be heard as prescribed in s. 807.13
(1).