Wisconsin Code § 802.06
Defenses and objection; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on the pleadings
(1) WHEN PRESENTED. (a) Except when a
court dismisses an action or special proceeding under s. 802.05
* * *
a motion for judgment on the pleadings under sub. (3), or a motion for more definite statement under sub. (5), all discovery and
other proceedings shall be stayed for a period of 180 days after
the filing of the motion or until the ruling of the court on the motion, whichever is sooner, unless the court finds good cause upon
the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary.
(2) HOW PRESENTED. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any
pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rdparty claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if
one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued.
2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property.
4. Insufficiency of summons or process.
5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or
process.
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03.
8. Res judicata.
9. Statute of limitations.
10. Another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause.
(b) A motion making any of the defenses in par. (a) 1. to 10.
shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted.
Objection to venue shall be made in accordance with s. 801.51. If
a pleading sets forth a claim for relief to which the adverse party
is not required to serve a responsive pleading, the adverse party
* * *
(3) JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS. After issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial, any
party may move for judgment on the pleadings. Prior to a hearing
on the motion, any party who was prohibited under s. 802.02
(1m) from specifying the amount of money sought in the demand
for judgment shall specify that amount to the court and to the
other parties. If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the
court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment
and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be
given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.
(4) PRELIMINARY HEARINGS. The defenses specifically listed
in sub. (2), whether made in a pleading or by motion, the motion
for judgment under sub. (3) and the motion to strike under sub.
(6) shall be heard and determined before trial on motion of any
party, unless the judge to whom the case has been assigned orders
that the hearing and determination thereof be deferred until the
trial. The hearing on the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the
person or property shall be conducted in accordance with s.
801.08.
(5) MOTION FOR MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT. If a pleading to
which a responsive pleading is permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a respon-
sive pleading, the party may move for a more definite statement
* * *