Wisconsin Code § 802.06
Defenses and objection; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on the pleadings
(1) WHEN PRESENTED. (a) Except when a
court dismisses an action or special proceeding under s. 802.05
(4), a defendant shall serve an answer within 20 days after the service of the complaint upon the defendant. If a guardian ad litem
is appointed for a defendant, the guardian ad litem shall have 20
days after appointment to serve the answer. A party served with
a pleading stating a cross claim against the party shall serve an
answer thereto within 20 days after the service upon the party.
The plaintiff shall serve a reply to a counterclaim in the answer
within 20 days after service of the answer. The state or an agency
of the state or an officer, employee, or agent of the state shall
serve an answer to the complaint or to a cross claim or a reply to
a counterclaim within 45 days after service of the pleading in
which the claim is asserted. If any pleading is ordered by the
court, it shall be served within 20 days after service of the order,
unless the order otherwise directs. If a defendant in the action is
an insurance company, or if any cause of action raised in the original pleading, cross claim, or counterclaim is founded in tort, the
periods of time to serve a reply or answer shall be 45 days. The
service of a motion permitted under sub. (2) alters these periods
of time as follows, unless a different time is fixed by order of the
court: if the court denies the motion or postpones its disposition
until the trial on the merits, the responsive pleading shall be
served within 10 days after notice of the court’s action; or if the
* * *
a motion for judgment on the pleadings under sub. (3), or a motion for more definite statement under sub. (5), all discovery and
other proceedings shall be stayed for a period of 180 days after
the filing of the motion or until the ruling of the court on the motion, whichever is sooner, unless the court finds good cause upon
the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary.
(2) HOW PRESENTED. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any
pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rdparty claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if
one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued.
2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property.
4. Insufficiency of summons or process.
5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or
process.
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03.
8. Res judicata.
9. Statute of limitations.
10. Another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause.
(b) A motion making any of the defenses in par. (a) 1. to 10.
shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted.
Objection to venue shall be made in accordance with s. 801.51. If
a pleading sets forth a claim for relief to which the adverse party
is not required to serve a responsive pleading, the adverse party
may assert at the trial any defense in law or fact to that claim for
relief. If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6.
* * *
permits to be raised by motion, the party shall not thereafter
make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as provided in sub. (8) (b) to (d) on any of the
grounds there stated.
(8) WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES. (a) A
defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of
process or another action pending between the same parties for
the same cause is waived only if any of the following conditions is
met:
1. The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances
described in sub. (7).
2. The defense is neither made by motion under this section
nor included in a responsive pleading.
(b) A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under s.
803.03 or of res judicata may be made in any pleading permitted
or ordered under s. 802.01 (1), or by motion before entry of the final pretrial conference order. A defense of statute of limitations,
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and an
objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be
made in any pleading permitted or ordered under s. 802.01 (1), or
by a motion for judgment on the pleadings, or otherwise by motion within the time limits established in the scheduling order under s. 802.10 (3).
(c) If it appears by motion of the parties or otherwise that the
court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.
(d) A defense of lack of capacity may be raised within the
time permitted under s. 803.01.
* * *