Wisconsin Code § 802.06
Defenses and objection; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on the pleadings
(1) WHEN PRESENTED. (a) Except when a
court dismisses an action or special proceeding under s. 802.05
* * *
(b) Upon the filing of a motion to dismiss under sub. (2) (a) 6.,
a motion for judgment on the pleadings under sub. (3), or a motion for more definite statement under sub. (5), all discovery and
other proceedings shall be stayed for a period of 180 days after
the filing of the motion or until the ruling of the court on the motion, whichever is sooner, unless the court finds good cause upon
the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary.
(2) HOW PRESENTED. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any
pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rdparty claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if
one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued.
2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property.
4. Insufficiency of summons or process.
5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or
process.
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03.
8. Res judicata.
9. Statute of limitations.
10. Another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause.
(b) A motion making any of the defenses in par. (a) 1. to 10.
shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted.
Objection to venue shall be made in accordance with s. 801.51. If
a pleading sets forth a claim for relief to which the adverse party
is not required to serve a responsive pleading, the adverse party
may assert at the trial any defense in law or fact to that claim for
relief. If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6.
to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which
* * *
scandalous, or indecent matter. If a defendant in the action is an
insurance company, if any cause of action raised in the original
pleading, cross-claim, or counterclaim is founded in tort, or if the
moving party is the state or an officer, agent, employee, or agency
of the state, the 20-day time period under this subsection is increased to 45 days.
(7) CONSOLIDATION OF DEFENSES IN MOTIONS. A party who
makes a motion under this section may join with it any other motions herein provided for and then available to the party. If a
party makes a motion under this section but omits therefrom any
defense or objection then available to the party which this section
permits to be raised by motion, the party shall not thereafter
make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as provided in sub. (8) (b) to (d) on any of the
grounds there stated.
(8) WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES. (a) A
defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of
process or another action pending between the same parties for
the same cause is waived only if any of the following conditions is
met:
1. The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances
described in sub. (7).
2. The defense is neither made by motion under this section
nor included in a responsive pleading.
(b) A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under s.
803.03 or of res judicata may be made in any pleading permitted
* * *