Wisconsin Code § 802.02
General rules of pleading
(1) CONTENTS OF
PLEADINGS. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a
claim for relief, whether an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the
following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the
transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences
out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
(b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.
(1m) RELIEF DEMANDED. (a) Relief in the alternative or of
several different types may be demanded. With respect to a tort
claim seeking the recovery of money, the demand for judgment
may not specify the amount of money the pleader seeks.
(b) This subsection does not affect any right of a party to specify to the jury or the court the amount of money the party seeks.
(2) DEFENSES; FORM OF DENIALS. A party shall state in short
and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. If
the party is without knowledge or information sufficient to form
a belief as to the truth of an averment, the party shall so state and
this has the effect of a denial. Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied. The pleader shall make the denials as specific denials of designated averments or paragraphs,
but if a pleader intends in good faith to deny only a part or a qualification of an averment, the pleader shall specify so much of it as
is true and material and shall deny only the remainder.
(3) AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. In pleading to a preceding
pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited
to the following: accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award,
assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of a condition subsequent, failure
or want of consideration, failure to mitigate damages, fraud, illegality, immunity, incompetence, injury by fellow servants, laches,
license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of
limitations, superseding cause, and waiver. When a party has
mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court, if justice so requires, shall permit
amendment of the pleading to conform to a proper designation. If
an affirmative defense permitted to be raised by motion under s.
802.06 (2) is so raised, it need not be set forth in a subsequent
pleading.
(4) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO DENY. Averments in a pleading to
which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the
fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when
not denied in the responsive pleading, except that a party whose
prior pleadings set forth all denials and defenses to be relied upon
in defending a claim for contribution need not respond to such
claim. Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading
is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.
(5) PLEADINGS TO BE CONCISE AND DIRECT; CONSISTENCY.
(a) Each averment of a pleading shall be simple, concise, and direct. No technical forms of pleading or motions are required.
(b) A party may set forth 2 or more statements of a claim or
defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one claim or defense or in separate claims or defenses. When 2 or more statements are made in the alternative and one of them if made independently would be sufficient, the pleading is not made insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the alternative statements. A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as the party has regardless of consistency and whether
based on legal or equitable grounds. All statements shall be
made subject to the obligations set forth in s. 802.05.
(6) CONSTRUCTION OF PLEADINGS. All pleadings shall be so
construed as to do substantial justice.