Wisconsin Code § 801.58
Substitution of judge
(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or
by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of
a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after
the summons and complaint are filed or, if by any other party, not
later than 60 days after service of a summons and complaint upon
that party. If a new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for substitution must be made within 10 days of receipt of
notice of assignment, provided that if the notice of assignment is
received less than 10 days prior to trial, the request for substitution must be made within 24 hours of receipt of the notice and
provided that if notification is received less than 24 hours prior to
trial, the action shall proceed to trial only upon stipulation of the
parties that the assigned judge may preside at the trial of the action. Upon filing the written request, the filing party shall forthwith serve a copy thereof on all parties to the action and in the
manner provided in s. 801.18 (6) (a) or (c).
(2) When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the
clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has
been requested for a determination of whether the request was
made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be
timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no
further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of
another judge under s. 751.03. If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the request was not timely and in proper
form, that determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of
the judicial administrative district, or by the chief judge of an adjoining judicial administrative district if the judge named in the
request is the chief judge, if the party who made the substitution
request files a written request for review with the clerk no later
than 10 days after the determination by the judge named in the request. If no determination is made by the judge named in the request within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief
judge of the judicial administrative district or to the chief judge of
an adjoining judicial administrative district, if the judge named in
the request is the chief judge, for determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment as
necessary. The newly assigned judge shall proceed under s.
802.10 (1).
(2m) If, under sub. (2), the judge determines that the request
for substitution was made timely and in proper form, any ex parte
order granted by the original judge remains in effect according to
the terms, except that a temporary restraining order issued under
s. 813.12 (3) , 813.122 (4) , 813.123 (4) , or 813.125 (3) by the
original judge is extended until the newly assigned judge holds a
hearing on the issuance of an injunction. The newly assigned
judge shall hear any subsequent motion to modify or vacate any
ex parte order granted by the original judge.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (7), no party may file more
than one such written request in any one action, nor may any single such request name more than one judge. For purposes of this
subsection parties united in interest and pleading together shall be
considered as a single party, but the consent of all such parties is
not needed for the filing by one of such party of a written request.
(4) Upon the filing of an agreement signed by all parties to a
civil action or proceeding, by the original judge for which a substitution of a new judge has been made, and by the new judge, the
civil action or proceeding and pertinent records shall be transferred back to the original judge.
(5) In addition to other substitution of judge procedures, in
probate matters a party may file a written request specifically
stating the issue in a probate proceeding for which a request for
substitution of a new judge has been made. The judge shall thereupon be substituted in relation to that issue but after resolution of
the issue shall continue with the administration of the estate. If a
person wishes to file a written request for substitution of a new
judge for the entire proceeding, subs. (1) to (4) shall apply.
(6) (a) In probate matters ss. 801.59 to 801.62 apply, except
that upon the substitution of any judge, the case shall be referred
to the register in probate, who shall request assignment of another
judge under s. 751.03 to attend and hold court in such matter.
(b) Ex parte orders, letters, bonds, petitions and affidavits
may be presented to the assigned judge, by mail or in person, for
who shall execute or approve the same and forthwith transmit the
same to the attorney who presented it, for filing with the circuit
court of the county where the records and files of the matter are
kept.
(7) If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ
of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary,
any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after
the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another
request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was
taken.