Wisconsin Code § 801.54
Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court
(1) SCOPE. In a civil action where a circuit court and a
court or judicial system of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in Wisconsin (“tribal court”) have concurrent
jurisdiction, this rule authorizes the circuit court, in its discretion,
to transfer the action to the tribal court under sub. (2m) or when
transfer is warranted under the factors set forth in sub. (2). This
rule does not apply to any action in which controlling law grants
exclusive jurisdiction to either the circuit court or the tribal court.
(2) DISCRETIONARY TRANSFER. When a civil action is
brought in the circuit court of any county of this state, and when,
under the laws of the United States, a tribal court has concurrent
jurisdiction of the matter in controversy, the circuit court may, on
its own motion or the motion of any party and after notice and
hearing on the record on the issue of the transfer, cause such action to be transferred to the tribal court. The circuit court must
first make a threshold determination that concurrent jurisdiction
exists. If concurrent jurisdiction is found to exist, unless all parties stipulate to the transfer, in the exercise of its discretion the
circuit court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not
limited to:
(a) Whether issues in the action require interpretation of the
tribe’s laws, including the tribe’s constitution, statutes, bylaws,
ordinances, resolutions, or case law.
(b) Whether the action involves traditional or cultural matters
of the tribe.
(c) Whether the action is one in which the tribe is a party, or
whether tribal sovereignty, jurisdiction, or territory is an issue in
the action.
(d) The tribal membership status of the parties.
(e) Where the claim arises.
(f) Whether the parties have by contract chosen a forum or the
law to be applied in the event of a dispute.
(g) The timing of any motion to transfer, taking into account
the parties’ and court’s expenditure of time and resources, and
compliance with any applicable provisions of the circuit court’s
scheduling orders.
(h) The court in which the action can be decided most
expeditiously.
(i) The institutional and administrative interests of each court.
(j) The relative burdens on the parties, including cost, access
to and admissibility of evidence, and matters of process, practice,
and procedure, including where the action will be heard and decided most promptly.
(k) Any other factors having substantial bearing upon the selection of a convenient, reasonable and fair place of trial.
(2m) TRIBAL CHILD SUPPORT PROGRAMS. The circuit court
may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, after notice to
the parties of their right to object, transfer a post-judgment child
support, custody or placement provision of an action in which the
state is a real party in interest pursuant to s. 767.205 (2) to a tribal
court located in Wisconsin that is receiving funding from the federal government to operate a child support program under Title
IV-D of the federal Social Security Act ( 42 U.S.C. 654 et al.).
The circuit court must first make a threshold determination that
concurrent jurisdiction exists. If concurrent jurisdiction is found
to exist, the transfer will occur unless a party objects in a timely
manner. Upon the filing of a timely objection to the transfer the
circuit court shall conduct a hearing on the record considering all
the relevant factors set forth in sub. (2).
(3) STAY OF PROCEEDING IN CIRCUIT COURT. When a circuit
court transfers an action to tribal court under this rule, the circuit
court shall enter an order to stay further proceedings on the action
in circuit court. Jurisdiction of the circuit court continues over
the parties to a proceeding in which a stay has been ordered under
this section until a period of 5 years has elapsed since the last order affecting the stay was entered in the court. At any time during
which jurisdiction of the court continues over the parties to the
proceedings, the court may, on motion and notice to the parties,
subsequently modify the stay order and take any further action in
the proceeding as the interests of justice require. When jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the proceeding terminates by
reason of the lapse of 5 years following the last court order in the
action, the clerk of the court in which the stay was granted shall
without notice enter an order dismissing the action.
(4) APPEALS. The decision of a circuit court to transfer an action to tribal court may be appealed as a matter of right under s.
808.03 (1).
(5) EFFECT OF TRANSFER. When a circuit court orders the
transfer of an action to tribal court under this rule, the circuit
court shall retain the circuit court filing fee and shall transmit to
the tribal court a copy of all circuit court records in the action.
(6) POWERS, RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS UNAFFECTED. Nothing in this rule is intended to alter, diminish, or expand the jurisdiction of the circuit courts or any tribal court, the sovereignty of
the state or any federally recognized American Indian tribe or
band, or the rights or obligations of parties under state, tribal, or
federal law.