Wisconsin Code § 801.50
Venue in civil actions or special proceedings
(1) A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or
judgment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:
(a) In the county where the claim arose;
(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property,
or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;
(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial
business; or
(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then
venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.
(3) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), all actions in
which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission, or any state officer, employee, or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in the county designated by the plaintiff unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
(b) All actions relating to the validity or invalidly of a rule or
guidance document shall be venued as provided in s. 227.40 (1).
(c) An action commenced by a prisoner, as defined under s.
801.02 (7) (a) 2., in which the sole defendant is the state, any state
board or commission, or any state officer, employee, or agent in
an official capacity shall be venued in Dane County unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
(3m) Venue in an action under s. 323.60 (8) or (9) related to
hazardous substance releases shall be in the county as provided
under s. 323.60 (10).
(4) Venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas
corpus shall be in the county:
(a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under
which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained.
(b) Where the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action
seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on
the liberty of the plaintiff.
(4m) Venue of an action to challenge the apportionment of
any congressional or state legislative district shall be as provided
in s. 751.035. Not more than 5 days after an action to challenge
the apportionment of a congressional or state legislative district is
filed, the clerk of courts for the county where the action is filed
shall notify the clerk of the supreme court of the filing.
(5) Venue of an action for certiorari to review a probation, extended supervision, or parole revocation, a denial by a program
review committee under s. 302.113 (9g) of a petition for modification of a bifurcated sentence, or a refusal of parole shall be the
county in which the relator was last convicted of an offense for
which the relator was on probation, extended supervision, or parole or for which the relator is currently incarcerated.
(5c) Venue of an action for certiorari brought by the department of corrections under s. 302.113 (9) (d) or 302.114 (9) (d) to
review a decision to not revoke extended supervision shall be in
the county in which the person on extended supervision was convicted of the offense for which he or she is on extended
supervision.
* * *