Wisconsin Code § 801.50
Venue in civil actions or special proceedings
(1) A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or
judgment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:
(a) In the county where the claim arose;
(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property,
or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;
(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial
business; or
(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then
venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.
(3) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), all actions in
which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission, or any state officer, employee, or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in the county designated by the plaintiff unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
(b) All actions relating to the validity or invalidly of a rule or
guidance document shall be venued as provided in s. 227.40 (1).
(c) An action commenced by a prisoner, as defined under s.
801.02 (7) (a) 2., in which the sole defendant is the state, any state
board or commission, or any state officer, employee, or agent in
an official capacity shall be venued in Dane County unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
(3m) Venue in an action under s. 323.60 (8) or (9) related to
hazardous substance releases shall be in the county as provided
under s. 323.60 (10).
(4) Venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas
corpus shall be in the county:
(a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under
which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained.
(b) Where the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action
seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on
the liberty of the plaintiff.
(4m) Venue of an action to challenge the apportionment of
any congressional or state legislative district shall be as provided
in s. 751.035. Not more than 5 days after an action to challenge
the apportionment of a congressional or state legislative district is
filed, the clerk of courts for the county where the action is filed
shall notify the clerk of the supreme court of the filing.
(5) Venue of an action for certiorari to review a probation, extended supervision, or parole revocation, a denial by a program
review committee under s. 302.113 (9g) of a petition for modification of a bifurcated sentence, or a refusal of parole shall be the
county in which the relator was last convicted of an offense for
which the relator was on probation, extended supervision, or parole or for which the relator is currently incarcerated.
(5c) Venue of an action for certiorari brought by the department of corrections under s. 302.113 (9) (d) or 302.114 (9) (d) to
review a decision to not revoke extended supervision shall be in
the county in which the person on extended supervision was convicted of the offense for which he or she is on extended
supervision.
(5m) Venue of an action arising from a consumer credit
transaction, as defined in s. 421.301 (10), shall be in any county
specified in s. 421.401 (1).
(5p) Venue of an environmental pollution action brought by a
person who is not a resident of this state against a commission
created under s. 200.23 shall be in the county which contains the
1st class city that is located wholly or partially within the applicable district created under s. 200.23.
(5r) Venue of an action under s. 813.12 growing out of domestic abuse shall be in the county in which the cause of action
arose, where the petitioner or the respondent resides or where the
petitioner is temporarily living, except that venue may be in any
county within a 100-mile radius of the county seat of the county
in which the petitioner resides or in any county in which the petitioner is temporarily living if the petitioner is any of the
following:
(a) A victim advocate, as defined in s. 905.045 (1) (e).
(b) An employee of the county court system.
(c) A legal professional practicing law, as defined in SCR
23.01.
(d) A current or former law enforcement officer, as defined in
s. 102.475 (8) (c).
(e) The spouse of a person listed in par. (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(f) A person who is currently or has been in a dating relationship, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (ag), with or a person who has a
child in common with a person listed in par. (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(g) An immediate family member, as defined in s. 97.605 (4)
(a) 2., of a person listed in par. (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(h) A household member, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (c), of a
person listed in par. (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(5s) Venue of an action under s. 813.122 or 813.125 shall be
in the county in which the cause of action arose or where the petitioner or the respondent resides, except that venue may be in any
county within a 100-mile radius of the county seat of the county
* * *