Wisconsin Code § 801.09
Summons, contents of
The summons shall
contain:
(1) The title of the cause, specifying the name of the court in
which the action is brought, the name of the county designated by
the plaintiff as the place of trial, the standardized description of
the case classification type and associated code number as approved by the director of state courts and the names and addresses
of the parties to the action, plaintiff and defendant.
(2) A direction to the defendant summoning and requiring defendant to serve upon the plaintiff’s attorney, whose address shall
be stated in the summons, either an answer to the complaint if a
copy of the complaint is served with the summons or a demand
for a copy of the complaint. The summons shall further direct the
defendant to serve the answer or demand for a copy of the complaint within the following periods:
(a) 1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., within 20 days,
exclusive of the day of service, after the summons has been
served personally upon the defendant or served by substitution
personally upon another authorized to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
2. If the defendant is the state or an officer, agent, employee,
or agency of the state, as to that defendant, within 45 days, exclusive of the day of service, after the summons has been served personally upon the defendant or served by substitution personally
upon another authorized to accept service of the summons for the
defendant.
3. Within 45 days, exclusive of the day of service, after the
summons has been served personally upon the defendant or
served by substitution personally upon another authorized to accept service of the summons for the defendant, if any of the following applies:
a. A defendant in the action is an insurance company.
b. Any cause of action raised in the complaint is founded in
tort.
(b) Within 40 days after a date stated in the summons, exclusive of such date, if no such personal or substituted personal service has been made, and service is made by publication. The date
so stated in the summons shall be the date of the first required
publication.
(3) A notice that in case of failure to serve an answer or demand for a copy of the complaint within the time fixed by sub.
(2), judgment will be rendered against the defendant according to
the demand of the complaint. The summons shall be subscribed
with the handwritten signature of the plaintiff or attorney with
the addition of the post-office address at which papers in the action may be served on the plaintiff by mail, plaintiff’s or attorney’s telephone number, and, if by an attorney, the attorney’s state
bar number, if any. If the plaintiff is represented by a law firm,
the summons shall contain the name and address of the firm and
shall be subscribed with the handwritten signature and state bar
number, if any, of one attorney who is a member or associate of
such firm. When the complaint is not served with the summons
and the only relief sought is the recovery of money, whether upon
tort or contract, there may, at the option of the plaintiff, be added
at the foot a brief note specifying the sum to be demanded by the
complaint.
(4) There may be as many authenticated copies of the summons and the complaint issued to the plaintiff or counsel as are
needed for the purpose of effecting service on the defendant. Authentication shall be accomplished by the clerk’s placing a filing
stamp indicating the case number on each copy of the summons
and the complaint.