Wisconsin Code § 800.095
Nonpayment of monetary judgment
(1) If
the defendant fails to pay a monetary judgment ordered by the
court, the court may order any one of the following, or any combination of the following, except as provided in sub. (3):
* * *
further time to pay or withdraw the suspension and order one or
more other sanctions set forth in this subsection, including community service.
6. This paragraph does not apply if the judgment was entered
solely for a violation of an ordinance unrelated to the violator’s
operation of a motor vehicle unless the judgment is ordered under
ch. 938. Nonmoving traffic offenses, as defined in s. 345.28 (1)
(c), are related to the violator’s operation of a motor vehicle.
(b) 1. That the defendant be imprisoned until the forfeiture,
assessments, surcharge, and costs are paid. If the court orders imprisonment under this subdivision, all of the following apply:
a. The maximum period of imprisonment shall be 90 days
for any one judgment, and the defendant shall receive credit
against the amount owed at the rate of at least $50 for each day of
imprisonment, including imprisonment following an arrest but
prior to the court making a finding under subd. 2.
b. The court may impose a term of imprisonment under this
subdivision that is either concurrent with or consecutive to any
other term of imprisonment imposed at the same time or any term
of imprisonment imposed by any court.
2. No defendant may be imprisoned under subd. 1. unless the
court makes one of the following findings:
a. Either at sentencing or thereafter, that the defendant has
the ability to pay the judgment within a reasonable time. If a defendant meets the criteria in s. 814.29 (1) (d), the defendant shall
be presumed unable to pay under this subsection and the court
shall either suspend or extend payment of the judgment or order
community service.
b. The defendant has failed, without good cause, to perform
the community service authorized under this subsection or s.
800.09.
c. The defendant has failed to attend an indigency hearing offered by the court to provide the defendant with an opportunity to
determine whether he or she has the ability to pay the judgment.
d. The defendant has failed, without good cause, to complete
an assessment or treatment program related to alcohol or drugs
that was ordered in lieu of a monetary forfeiture.
3. a. Except as provided in subd. 3. b., the defendant shall be
* * *