Wisconsin Code § 800.095
Nonpayment of monetary judgment
(1) If
the defendant fails to pay a monetary judgment ordered by the
court, the court may order any one of the following, or any combination of the following, except as provided in sub. (3):
* * *
court or the municipality. The defendant shall be responsible for
providing the court with proof that the community service hours
have been completed.
(2) At any time prior to imprisonment under sub. (1) (b), the
defendant may request a review of any findings made under sub.
(1) (b) 2.
(3) Subsection (1) (a) and (b) does not apply to any of the
following:
(a) Orders for restitution under s. 800.093.
(b) Cases where service of the summons and complaint or citation is made by mail as authorized in s. 800.01 (2) (e), unless
the defendant subsequently appeared in the action or was personally served with a copy of the judgment and notice of the right to
request review of the findings under sub. (1) (b) 2.
(c) Failure to pay a monetary judgment within 60 days of the
judgment under s. 800.09 (1b), unless the court finds good cause
and orders otherwise.
(4) The court may, at any time, authorize payment of the
monetary judgment by installment payments, or may modify,
suspend, or permanently stay the monetary judgment, or order
that the judgment be satisfied by community service.
(5) The court may employ a collection company to collect the
judgment under s. 755.21.
(6) The court or collection company may obtain payment
through a setoff under s. 71.935.
(7) In addition to the procedures under this section, the court
or a municipality may enforce the judgment in the same manner
as for a judgment in an ordinary civil action, including entry into
the judgment and lien docket as provided under s. 806.12.
(8) In addition to the procedures under this section, a municipal court may order the transfer of any of the defendant’s money
or property that the municipality is holding and that is unclaimed
by the defendant for more than one year to pay any forfeitures,
fees, costs, or surcharges that the defendant failed to pay the
municipality.