Wisconsin Code § 800.09
Judgment
(1b) If the court finds a defendant
guilty, the court may render judgment by ordering any of the
following:
(a) A forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814.
(b) Community service work.
(c) An operating privilege suspension or revocation if authorized by law.
(d) Other dispositions authorized by law.
(e) For juveniles, dispositions authorized under s. 938.17 (2).
(1d) The court shall apply any payment received on a judgment that includes restitution to first satisfy any payment of restitution ordered, then to pay the forfeiture, costs, fees, and
surcharges.
(1g) The court may defer payment of any judgment or provide for installment payments. At the time that the judgment is
rendered, the court shall inform the defendant, orally and in writing, of the date by which restitution and the payment of the forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, must
be made, and of the possible consequences of failure to do so in
timely fashion, including imprisonment, as provided in s.
800.095, or suspension of the defendant’s motor vehicle operating privilege, as provided in sub. (1b) (c), if applicable. In addition, the court shall inform the defendant, orally and in writing,
that the defendant should notify the court if he or she is unable to
pay the judgment because of poverty, as that term is used in s.
814.29 (1) (d), and that he or she may request community service
in lieu of payment of the judgment. If the defendant is not
present, the court shall ensure that the information is sent to the
defendant by mail. If the defendant is present and the court, using
the criteria in s. 814.29 (1) (d), determines that the defendant is
unable to pay the judgment because of poverty, the court shall
provide the defendant with an opportunity to pay the judgment in
installments, taking into account the defendant’s income, or to
perform community service in lieu of payment of the judgment.
In 1st class cities, all of the written information required by this
subsection shall be printed in English and Spanish and provided
to each defendant.
(1j) If the court orders the defendant to perform community
service work in lieu of making restitution or of paying the forfeiture, surcharges, fees and costs, or both, the court may order that
the defendant perform community service work for a public
agency or a nonprofit charitable organization that is approved by
the court and agreed to by the public agency or nonprofit charitable organization. Community service work may be in lieu of
restitution only if also agreed to by the person to whom restitution is owed. The number of hours of community service work
required may not exceed the number determined by dividing the
amount owed on the forfeiture by the minimum wage established
under s. 104.035 (1). The court shall ensure that the defendant is
provided a written statement of the terms of the community service order and that the community service order is monitored.
(3) (a) If the operating privilege of a defendant is suspended
under this section or s. 800.095, the court may terminate that suspension and substitute an installment payment plan for paying the
amount of the judgment that takes into account the defendant’s
income.
(b) If the operating privilege of a defendant is suspended under this section or s. 800.095, the court shall terminate that suspension and substitute an installment payment plan for the payment of the amount of the judgment that takes into account the
defendant’s income if all of the following conditions apply:
1. The defendant is unable to pay the judgment in full because of poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d).
2. The defendant has not previously failed to comply with an
installment payment plan ordered under this section that takes
into account the defendant’s income.
(c) If the defendant fails to comply with an installment payment plan ordered under this subsection, the court shall reinstate
the suspension of the defendant’s operating privilege.
(4) Notwithstanding s. 755.045 or 800.115 (2), no municipal
judgment alleged by the defendant to be void due to the existence
of a conviction, suspension, or revocation arising from another
matter that existed at the time of the municipal judgment shall be
considered void by any court unless the defendant disclosed the
conviction, suspension, or revocation with specificity and in writing to the municipal court and to the prosecuting attorney prior to
the entry of the municipal judgment.