Wisconsin Code § 800.035
Initial appearance
(1) A defendant may make an
initial appearance in person or by submitting a written response
to the citation or complaint except when the judge has required an
appearance under s. 800.02 (2) (ag) 4. For the purposes of this
section, if a defendant is a limited liability company, the defendant appears in person if the appearance is by a member, as defined in s. 183.0102 (11), by an agent or authorized employee of
the defendant, or by an agent of the member or an authorized employee of the agent.
(1m) An attorney may provide limited scope representation
to a person involved in a municipal court action as provided in ss.
802.045 and 802.05.
(2) If a defendant appears in person, all of the following shall
occur:
(a) The court shall, either orally or in writing, do all of the
following:
1. Inform the defendant of each charge and explain the range
of penalties for each charge.
2. Inform the defendant that he or she may plead guilty, not
guilty, or no contest or may request a continuance.
3. Inform the defendant of the right to a jury trial on charges
filed under an ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5).
4. Inform the defendant that if he or she is unable to pay the
forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges due to poverty, he or she may
request an installment payment, community service, or a stay of
the judgment.
5. Inform the defendant that he or she must notify the court
in writing within 5 days of any change of his or her address during
the pendency of the case.
(b) The defendant shall enter a plea or request a continuance.
(c) If the defendant refuses to enter a plea or request a continuance, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty on the defendant’s
behalf.
(d) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court may
find the defendant guilty of the offense to which the plea is entered and render judgment as provided under s. 800.09, and then
determine if the defendant is unable to pay the judgment because
of poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d).
(e) If the defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall schedule
the case for a pretrial conference under s. 800.045, further proceedings, or trial, at the discretion of the court.
(2m) A municipal court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or
social worker certified or licensed under subch. I of ch. 457 for
any defendant that the court has reason to believe lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his
or her defense. The person appointed under this paragraph shall
assist the court in making a determination concerning the defendant’s mental capacity. If the court determines that the defendant
lacks the mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist
in his or her defense, the court shall suspend the proceedings.
The cost of the guardian ad litem or social worker shall be paid by
the municipality or municipalities that established the court. The
governing body may by ordinance or bylaw authorize the appointment of a guardian ad litem by the municipal judge in any other
matter within the jurisdiction of the municipal court.
(3) If the defendant submits a written response to the citation
or complaint and enters a plea of guilty or no contest, the court
shall proceed under sub. (2) (d).
(4) If the defendant submits a written response to the citation
or complaint and enters a plea of not guilty, the court shall proceed under sub. (2) (e).
(5) (a) If a defendant is charged with a violation of an ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5), the municipality
may by ordinance, or the judge may by order, require the defendant to appear in person before the court.
(b) If a person fails to make a required personal appearance
under this subsection and the judge issues an arrest warrant, the
law enforcement agency that filed or transmitted the uniform traffic citation shall file a detailed description of the warrant with the
department of justice.
(c) If a defendant charged with a violation of an ordinance that
is in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5) pleads not guilty and
within 10 days after entry of the plea requests a jury trial and pays
the required fees, the municipal court shall promptly transmit all
papers and fees in the cause, including any other citations or complaints arising from the same incident, to the clerk of the circuit
court of the county where the violation occurred for a jury trial
under s. 345.43. The plea of not guilty and request for jury trial
may be made in writing. If the person refused to take a test under
s. 343.305 (3) and requested a hearing under s. 343.305 (9) to determine if the person’s refusal was proper, the papers and fees involved in that action shall be transferred to the same circuit court,
which shall conduct the refusal hearing. Upon receipt of the request, the circuit court shall set a time for trial. Any deposit made
personally or in writing is forfeited upon nonappearance at the
time set for trial. The required fee for a jury is prescribed in s.
814.61 (4).
(6) In all cases, a defendant may enter a plea of no contest and
provide a deposit at any time before the initial appearance.
(7) (a) A municipal judge may release a defendant without a
deposit.
(b) If the municipal judge determines that the defendant
should not be released under par. (a), the municipal judge shall
release the defendant on a deposit in the amount established for
the violation. If the judge in a 1st class city determines that a defendant appearing before the judge through interactive video and
audio transmission should not be released under par. (a), the
judge shall inform the defendant that he or she has the right to appear personally before a judge for a determination, not prejudiced
by the first appearance, as to whether he or she should be released
without a deposit. On failure of the defendant to make a deposit
under this paragraph, he or she may be committed to jail, for not
* * *