Wisconsin Code § 800.035
Initial appearance
(1) A defendant may make an
initial appearance in person or by submitting a written response
to the citation or complaint except when the judge has required an
appearance under s. 800.02 (2) (ag) 4. For the purposes of this
section, if a defendant is a limited liability company, the defendant appears in person if the appearance is by a member, as defined in s. 183.0102 (11), by an agent or authorized employee of
the defendant, or by an agent of the member or an authorized employee of the agent.
(1m) An attorney may provide limited scope representation
to a person involved in a municipal court action as provided in ss.
802.045 and 802.05.
(2) If a defendant appears in person, all of the following shall
occur:
(a) The court shall, either orally or in writing, do all of the
following:
1. Inform the defendant of each charge and explain the range
of penalties for each charge.
2. Inform the defendant that he or she may plead guilty, not
guilty, or no contest or may request a continuance.
3. Inform the defendant of the right to a jury trial on charges
filed under an ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5).
4. Inform the defendant that if he or she is unable to pay the
forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges due to poverty, he or she may
request an installment payment, community service, or a stay of
the judgment.
5. Inform the defendant that he or she must notify the court
in writing within 5 days of any change of his or her address during
the pendency of the case.
(b) The defendant shall enter a plea or request a continuance.
(c) If the defendant refuses to enter a plea or request a continuance, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty on the defendant’s
behalf.
(d) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court may
find the defendant guilty of the offense to which the plea is entered and render judgment as provided under s. 800.09, and then
determine if the defendant is unable to pay the judgment because
of poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d).
(e) If the defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall schedule
the case for a pretrial conference under s. 800.045, further proceedings, or trial, at the discretion of the court.
(2m) A municipal court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or
social worker certified or licensed under subch. I of ch. 457 for
any defendant that the court has reason to believe lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his
or her defense. The person appointed under this paragraph shall
assist the court in making a determination concerning the defendant’s mental capacity. If the court determines that the defendant
lacks the mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist
in his or her defense, the court shall suspend the proceedings.
The cost of the guardian ad litem or social worker shall be paid by
the municipality or municipalities that established the court. The
governing body may by ordinance or bylaw authorize the appointment of a guardian ad litem by the municipal judge in any other
* * *