Wisconsin Code § 8.30
Candidates ineligible for ballot placement
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the official or
agency with whom declarations of candidacy are required to be
filed may refuse to place the candidate’s name on the ballot if any
of the following apply:
(a) The nomination papers are not prepared, signed, and executed as required under this chapter.
(b) It conclusively appears, either on the face of the nomination papers offered for filing, or by admission of the candidate or
otherwise, that the candidate is ineligible to be nominated or
elected.
(c) The candidate, if elected, could not qualify for the office
sought within the time allowed by law for qualification because
of age, residence, or other impediment.
(2) If no registration statement has been filed by or on behalf
of a candidate for state or local office in accordance with s.
11.0202 (1) (a) by the applicable deadline for filing nomination
papers by such candidate, or the deadline for filing a declaration
of candidacy for an office for which nomination papers are not
filed, the name of the candidate may not appear on the ballot.
This subsection may not be construed to exempt a candidate from
applicable penalties if he or she files a registration statement later
than the time prescribed in s. 11.0202 (1) (a).
(2m) The official or agency with whom nomination papers
and declarations of candidacy are required to be filed shall not
place a candidate’s name on the ballot if the candidate’s name is
ineligible for ballot placement under s. 5.05 (2m) (d) 2. , 15.61
(3), or 19.49 (2) (c) 2.
(3) The official or agency with whom declarations of candidacy are required to be filed may not place a candidate’s name on
the ballot if the official or agency is prohibited from doing so under s. 19.43 (4) or an ordinance adopted under s. 19.59 (3) (b).
(4) The official or agency with whom a declaration of candidacy is required to be filed may not place a candidate’s name on
the ballot if the candidate fails to file a declaration of candidacy
within the time prescribed under s. 8.21.