Wisconsin Code § 8.15
Nominations for partisan primary
(1) Nomination
papers may be circulated no sooner than April 15 preceding the
general election and may be filed no later than 5 p.m. on June 1
preceding the partisan primary, except as authorized in this subsection. If an incumbent fails to file nomination papers and a
* * *
containing the necessary signatures acquired within the allotted
time and filed before the deadline may have their names appear
on the official partisan primary ballot.
(1m) If, under sub. (1), an incumbent holding local office
files written notification that the incumbent is not a candidate for
reelection to his or her office or fails to file a declaration of candidacy within the time prescribed in sub. (1), the officer or body
with whom the declaration of candidacy is required to be filed
shall promptly provide public notice of that fact on the officer’s
or body’s Internet site or, if the officer or body does not maintain
an Internet site, by posting notices in at least 3 different locations
within the jurisdiction that the officer or body serves.
(2) Only one signature per person for the same office is valid.
In addition to his or her signature, in order for the signature to be
valid, each signer of a nomination paper shall legibly print his or
her name in a space provided next to his or her signature and shall
list his or her municipality of residence for voting purposes, the
street and number, if any, on which the signer resides, and the
date of signing.
(3) All signers on each separate nomination paper for all state
offices, county offices, and the offices of U.S. senator and representative in congress shall reside in the jurisdiction or district
which the candidate named on the paper will represent, if elected.
(4) (a) The certification of a qualified circulator who is a
qualified elector of this state stating his or her residence with
street and number, if any, shall appear at the bottom of each nomination paper, stating he or she personally circulated the nomination paper and personally obtained each of the signatures; he or
she knows they are electors of the ward, aldermanic district, municipality or county, as the nomination papers require; he or she
knows they signed the paper with full knowledge of its content;
he or she knows their respective residences given; he or she
knows each signer signed on the date stated opposite his or her
name; and, that he or she, the circulator, is a qualified elector of
this state; that he or she intends to support the candidate; and that
he or she is aware that falsifying the certification is punishable
under s. 12.13 (3) (a). The circulator shall indicate the date that
he or she makes the certification next to his or her signature. The
certification may be made by the candidate or any qualified
circulator.
(b) Nomination papers shall be accompanied by a declaration
of candidacy under s. 8.21. If a candidate for state or local office
has not filed a registration statement under s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at
the time he or she files nomination papers, the candidate shall file
the statement with the papers. A candidate for state office shall
also file a statement of economic interests with the ethics commission under s. 19.43 (4) no later than 4:30 p.m. on the 3rd day
following the last day for filing nomination papers under sub. (1),
or no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day after the last
day whenever that candidate is granted an extension of time for
filing nomination papers under sub. (1).
(5) (a) Each nomination paper shall have substantially the
following words printed at the top:
I, the undersigned, request that the name of (insert candidate’s
last name plus first name, nickname or initial, and middle name,
former legal surname, nickname or middle initial or initials if desired, but no other abbreviations or titles) residing at (insert candidate’s street address) be placed on the ballot at the (general or
special) election to be held on (date of election) as a candidate
representing the (name of party) so that voters will have the opportunity to vote for (him or her) for the office of (name of office). I am eligible to vote in (name of jurisdiction or district in
which candidate seeks office). I have not signed the nomination
paper of any other candidate for the same office at this election.
(b) Each candidate shall include his or her mailing address on
the candidate’s nomination papers.
(6) The number of required signatures on nomination papers
shall be as follows:
(a) For statewide offices, not less than 2,000 nor more than
4,000 electors.
(b) For representatives in congress, not less than 1,000 nor
more than 2,000 electors.
(c) For state senators, not less than 400 nor more than 800
electors.
(d) For representatives to the assembly, not less than 200 nor
more than 400 electors.
(dm) For district attorneys, not less than 500 nor more than
1,000 electors in prosecutorial units over 100,000 population and
not less than 200 nor more than 400 electors in prosecutorial units
of 100,000 population or less.
(e) For county offices, not less than 500 nor more than 1,000
electors in counties over 100,000 population and not less than
200 nor more than 400 electors in counties of 100,000 population
or less.
(7) A candidate may not run in more than one party primary
at the same time. No filing official may accept nomination papers for the same person in the same election for more than one
party. A person who files nomination papers as the candidate of
a recognized political party may not file nomination papers as an
independent candidate for the same office at the same election.
(8) Nomination papers shall be filed:
(a) For state offices and the offices of U.S. senator and representative in congress, in the office of the commission.
(b) For county offices, in the office of the county clerk or
board of election commissioners.
(9) If a candidate submits nomination papers with more than
* * *