Wisconsin Code § 799.29
Default judgments
(1) MOTION TO REOPEN. (a)
There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial
court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and
motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.
(b) In ordinance violation cases, the notice of motion must be
made within 20 days after entry of judgment. In ordinance violation cases, default judgments for purposes of this section include
pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit.
(c) In other actions under this chapter, the notice of motion
must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment unless
venue was improper under s. 799.11. The court shall order the reopening of a default judgment in an action where venue was improper upon motion or petition duly made within one year after
the entry of judgment.
(2) STIPULATIONS. The court or judge having trial jurisdiction to recover a forfeiture may, with or without notice, for good
cause shown by affidavit and upon just terms, within 30 days after the stipulation has been entered into, relieve any person from
the stipulation or any order, judgment or conviction entered or
made thereon. Where the stipulation was made without appearance in or having been filed in court, the court or l judge may order a written complaint to be filed and set the matter for trial.
The stipulation or a copy shall, in such cases, be filed with the
court or judge and costs and fees shall be taxed as provided by
law.