Wisconsin Code § 799.209
Procedure
At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:
(1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the
proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments
and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.
(2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common
law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court
or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may
not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless
it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.
(3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct
questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the
claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or
circuit court commissioner.
(4) The court or circuit court commissioner shall establish the
order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation
of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent
with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute
on its merits according to the substantive law.