Wisconsin Code § 799.02
Counterclaims and cross complaints
(1) If a
counterclaim or cross complaint is filed, which arises out of the
transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff’s claim and which is beyond the limitations of s. 799.01, the
person filing the same shall pay the fee prescribed in s. 814.62 (3)
(b), and the entire matter shall be tried under chs. 801 to 847 procedure, except that the counterclaim or cross complaint shall be
deemed denied and a responsive pleading thereto is not required
unless ordered by the court and the requirements for appearance
by the parties shall be governed by s. 799.06 (2).
(2) If a counterclaim or cross complaint is filed, which does
not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff’s claim and which is beyond the limitations of s. 799.01, the court shall dismiss the same and proceed
under this chapter.
(3) If a counterclaim or cross complaint is filed that is beyond
the limitations of s. 799.01, the person filing the counterclaim or
cross complaint shall mail a notice to the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney, if any, at the address listed on the summons. The
notice shall be mailed on the same day the counterclaim or cross
complaint is filed and shall inform the plaintiff of all of the
following:
(a) That a counterclaim or cross complaint has been filed in
the action.
(b) That as a result of that filing the entire matter may be tried
under chs. 801 to 847 procedure.
(c) That the summons, specifying the time and date the parties are required to appear at court, may no longer apply.
(d) The telephone number of the appropriate clerk of circuit
court that the plaintiff may call to find out if he or she should still
appear in court at the time and date listed on the summons.
(e) That a copy of the counterclaim or cross complaint will be
served on the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney within 60 days
after filing.