Wisconsin Code § 79.096
State aid; personal property
(1) Beginning in
2019, and in each year thereafter, the department of administration shall pay to each taxing jurisdiction, as defined in s. 79.095
(1) (c), an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the items
of personal property described under s. 70.111 (27) (b) for the
property tax assessments as of January 1, 2017.
(2) (a) Each municipality shall report to the department of
revenue, in the time and manner determined by the department,
the amount of the property taxes levied on the items of personal
property described under s. 70.111 (27) (b) for the property tax
assessments as of January 1, 2017, on behalf of the municipality
and on behalf of other taxing jurisdictions.
(b) Each taxing jurisdiction shall report to the department of
revenue, in the time and manner determined by the department,
any information the department considers necessary to administer this section.
(3) Each taxing jurisdiction shall attribute to each tax incremental district within the taxing jurisdiction the district’s proportionate share of the amount the taxing jurisdiction receives under
sub. (1). The amount that would have been paid to a tax incremental district under this subsection shall be distributed to the
municipality and applicable taxing jurisdictions in the year fol-
lowing the termination of the tax incremental district and in each
year thereafter. For a tax incremental district that terminated
prior to July 10, 2021, if the tax incremental district was active
for the 2017 tax year and would have received a payment under
this subsection if not for its termination, the department of administration shall, with the distribution in 2022, distribute to the
municipality and applicable taxing jurisdictions the sum of all
such payments that would have been paid to the tax incremental
district from its termination date to 2022 had the district not terminated. In 2023, and in each year thereafter, the department of
administration shall distribute to the municipality and the applicable taxing jurisdictions the annual amount the tax incremental
district would have received under this subsection.
(4) The department of revenue shall certify the amount of the
payment due each taxing jurisdiction under sub. (1) to the department of administration, and the department of administration
shall make the payment on or before the first Monday in May.