Wisconsin Code § 79.05
Expenditure restraint incentive program
(1) In
this section:
(a) “Full value” means the value determined under s. 70.57
including the value of tax increments under s. 66.1105.
(am) “Inflation factor” means a percentage equal to the average annual percentage change in the U.S. consumer price index
* * *
(a) Its property tax levy rate established during the year before
the statement under s. 79.015 is greater than 5 mills.
(c) Its municipal budget; exclusive of principal and interest on
long-term debt and exclusive of revenue sharing payments under
s. 66.0305, payments of premiums under s. 66.0137 (5) (c) 1. and
1m., expenditures of amounts levied under s. 66.0602 (3) (h), revenues generated from a tax imposed under s. 77.701, payments
received under s. 79.038, expenditures of payments due to the termination of a tax incremental district under s. 79.096 (3), recycling fee payments under s. 289.645, expenditures of grant payments under s. 16.297 (1m), unreimbursed expenses related to an
emergency declared under s. 323.10, expenditures from moneys
received pursuant to P.L. 111-5, grants received from the state or
federal government for the purpose of providing law enforcement, fire protection, or emergency medical services, and expenditures made pursuant to a purchasing agreement with a school
district whereby the municipality makes purchases on behalf of
the school district; for the year of the statement under s. 79.015
increased over its municipal budget as adjusted under sub. (6); exclusive of principal and interest on long-term debt and exclusive
of revenue sharing payments under s. 66.0305, payments of premiums under s. 66.0137 (5) (c) 1. and 1m., expenditures of
amounts levied under s. 66.0602 (3) (h), revenues generated from
a tax imposed under s. 77.701, payments received under s.
79.038, expenditures of payments due to the termination of a tax
incremental district under s. 79.096 (3), recycling fee payments
under s. 289.645, expenditures of grant payments under s. 16.297
(1m), unreimbursed expenses related to an emergency declared
under s. 323.10, expenditures from moneys received pursuant to
P.L. 111-5, grants received from the state or federal government
for the purpose of providing law enforcement, fire protection, or
emergency medical services, and expenditures made pursuant to
a purchasing agreement with a school district whereby the municipality makes purchases on behalf of the school district; for the
year before that year by less than the sum of the inflation factor
and the valuation factor, rounded to the nearest 0.10 percent.
(2m) Annually, on October 1, the department of revenue
shall certify the appropriate percentage change in the consumer
price index that is to be used in the requirement under sub. (1)
(am) to the joint committee on finance.
(3) Each municipality that qualifies under sub. (2) shall receive a payment calculated as follows:
(a) Subtract 5 mills from the municipality’s property tax levy
rate.
(b) Multiply the amount under par. (a) by the municipality’s
full value.
(c) Divide the amount under par. (b) by the total of the
* * *