Wisconsin Code § 788.03
Court order to arbitrate; procedure
The party
aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or refusal of another to
perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition
any court of record having jurisdiction of the parties or of the
property for an order directing that such arbitration proceed as
provided for in such agreement. Five days’ notice in writing of
such application shall be served upon the party in default. Service thereof shall be made as provided by law for the service of a
summons. The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure
to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order
directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with
the terms of the agreement. If the making of the arbitration
agreement or the failure, neglect or refusal to perform the same is
in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. If
no jury trial is demanded, the court shall hear and determine such
issue. Where such an issue is raised, either party may, on or before the return day of the notice of application, demand a jury
trial of such issue, and upon such demand the court shall make an
order referring the issue to a jury summoned and selected under s.
756.06. If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding thereunder, the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the jury finds that an
agreement for arbitration was made in writing and that there is a
default in proceeding thereunder, the court shall make an order
summarily directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in
accordance with the terms thereof.