Wisconsin Code § 786.36
Changing names, court procedure
(1) Except
as provided in sub. (3) or s. 301.47, any resident of this state,
whether a minor or adult, upon petition to the circuit court of the
county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice required under s. 786.37 (1), with proof of publication, may,
if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her
name changed or established by order of the court. Subject to
sub. (1m), if the person whose name is to be changed is a minor
under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made by whichever
of the following is applicable:
(a) Both parents, if they are living, or the survivor of them.
(b) The guardian or person having legal custody of the minor,
if both parents are dead or if the parental rights of both parents
have been terminated by judicial proceedings.
(c) The minor’s mother, if the minor is a nonmarital child who
is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry
under s. 767.803 and if paternity of the minor has not been
established.
(1m) (a) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the name of a minor under 14
years of age who has 2 living parents may be changed on the petition of one parent if, in addition to filing a copy of the notice required under s. 786.37 (1), with proof of publication, the petitioning parent files proof of service as required under s. 786.37 (2)
and the nonpetitioning parent does not appear at the hearing on
the petition or otherwise answer the petition.
2. If the nonpetitioning parent cannot be found or provided
with notice, the name of a minor under 14 years of age who has 2
living parents may be changed on the petition of one parent if, in
addition to meeting the filing requirements under subd. 1., the petitioning parent has made a reasonable attempt to find and provide notice to the nonpetitioning parent, but with reasonable diligence the nonpetitioning parent cannot be found or provided with
notice, and the nonpetitioning parent does not appear at the hearing or otherwise answer the petition.
(b) If the nonpetitioning parent appears at the hearing on the
petition or otherwise answers the petition and shows that he or
she has not abandoned the minor, as described in s. 48.415 (1) (a)
3., (b), and (c), or failed to assume parental responsibility for the
minor, as described in s. 48.415 (6), the court shall require the
consent of the nonpetitioning parent before changing the name of
the minor.
(c) Notwithstanding pars. (a) and (b), the name of a minor under 14 years of age who has 2 living parents may be changed on
the petition of one parent without notice to the nonpetitioning
parent and regardless of whether the nonpetitioning parent appears at the hearing on the petition if the nonpetitioning parent
has been convicted of a violation of any of the following state
laws or the law of another jurisdiction that would be a violation of
any of the following state laws if the person had committed the
offense in this state and been convicted of the offense under the
laws of this state:
* * *