Wisconsin Code § 784.04
When action may be brought
(1) An action may
be brought by the attorney general in the name of the state, upon
his or her own information or upon the complaint of any private
party, against the parties offending in the following cases:
(a) When any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully
hold or exercise any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation created by
the authority of this state; or
(b) When any public officer, civil or military, shall have done
or suffered an act which, by the provisions of law, shall work a
forfeiture of office; or
(c) When any association or number of persons shall act,
within this state, as a corporation without being duly
incorporated.
(2) Such action may be brought in the name of the state by a
private person on personal complaint when the attorney general
refuses to act or when the office usurped pertains to a county,
town, city, village, school district or technical college district.