Wisconsin Code § 782.45
Witness fees, inmates of state institutions
(1)
If an inmate of any public institution is brought into court in response to a writ of habeas corpus or subpoena, the institution
shall be reimbursed for the time of the officer conducting the inmate and the actual and necessary traveling expenses incurred in
taking the inmate into court on the process and returning the inmate to the institution. The superintendent of the institution shall
file with the clerk of the court a statement of the expenses. The
clerk shall certify the expenses to the county treasurer, who shall
pay to the superintendent of the institution the amount so certified, but in a civil action, such expenses shall be paid by the party
requesting the presence of the inmate.
(2) In lieu of the procedure under sub. (1) the department of
health services and the department of corrections, upon 48 hours’
advance notice, shall release to any sheriff having a suitable jail
approved by the department of corrections for this purpose any
prisoner upon presentation of a writ of habeas corpus to the warden or superintendent of the institution which is detaining the inmate. The sheriff shall be informed in advance where the sheriff
may assume custody of the inmate and the sheriff then shall be in
charge of the inmate and be responsible for the inmate’s custody.
During the time that an inmate is absent from the state institution
and in the custody of the sheriff the inmate shall be entitled to
credit for time served on the existing sentence and such credit under s. 302.11 that he or she was eligible to receive while an inmate
of the state institution. The sheriff shall be responsible for segregating the inmate in the jail from other prisoners and the county
shall be liable for all expenses attendant to his or her detention including medical care. The inmate while in the custody of the
sheriff shall not be permitted to have visitors or to receive mail
except as authorized and approved by the warden or superintendent of the state institution which formerly detained the inmate
but shall be entitled to confer with counsel during reasonable
hours without restriction. After the court has determined that the
inmate is no longer needed or required, the sheriff shall promptly
return the inmate to the institution to which detained prior to the
release to the sheriff for appearance in court.