Wisconsin Code § 782.03
Petition for writ
Application for the writ shall be by
petition, signed either by the prisoner or by some person in his or
her behalf, and may be made to the supreme court, the court of
appeals or the circuit court of the county, or to any justice or
judge of the supreme court, court of appeals or circuit court or to
any circuit or supplemental court commissioner, within the
county where the prisoner is detained; or if there is no judge
within the county, or for any cause he or she is incapable of acting, or has refused to grant the writ, then to some judge residing
in an adjoining county; but every application, made by or on behalf of a person sentenced to the state prisons, must contain a
copy of any motion made under s. 974.06 and shall indicate the
disposition of the motion and the court in which the disposition
was made. If no motion was made, the petition shall so state.