Wisconsin Code § 781.10
Certiorari review of certain local decisions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Approval” means a permit or authorization for building,
zoning, driveway, stormwater, or other activity related to residential development.
(b) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or
county or a board of appeals or board of adjustment.
(c) “Residential development” means the development or redevelopment of land or buildings for the primary purpose of providing housing.
(2) JUDICIAL REVIEW. (a) Except as provided in s. 66.10016
(4), a final decision of a political subdivision or an agency of a
political subdivision on an application for an approval may be reviewed only by an action for certiorari as provided under this
section.
(b) No action under this section may be filed more than 30
days after the final decision by a political subdivision or agency
of a political subdivision on an application for an approval.
(c) An action under this section may be filed only by any of
the following:
1. The person who submitted the application for an approval.
2. A person that has an ownership interest in the real property that is the subject of the application for an approval.
3. A person that, as a result of the final decision on the application for an approval, sustains actual damages or will imminently sustain actual damages that are personal to the person and
distinct from damages that impact the public generally. A person
under this subdivision may not seek review under this section unless, prior to the final decision on the approval, the person provided a statement in writing on the approval to the political subdivision or agency of the political subdivision or appeared and provided an oral statement at a public proceeding held by the political subdivision or agency of the political subdivision at which the
approval was considered.
4. A person, other than an individual, that satisfies all of the
following conditions:
a. The person has as a member, partner, or stockholder at
least one person described under subd. 1., 2., or 3.
b. The person was not organized or incorporated in response
to the application.
5. A local governmental unit, as defined in s. 66.0131 (1) (a).
6. To the extent authorized by law, a state agency, as defined
in s. 20.931 (1) (c), that is aggrieved by the final decision on the
application for approval.
(d) 1. The person seeking review under this section shall file
pleadings, which shall be served in the manner provided in ch.
801 for service in civil actions. The pleadings shall specify facts
demonstrating that the person has standing under par. (c) and
Updated 13-14 Wis. Stats. 2 781.10 EXTRAORDINARY REMEDIES
shall identify the specific errors the person claims justify the requested relief. The political subdivision shall have 45 days to file
an answer or other responsive pleading to the complaint. The political subdivision shall transmit the record under s. 781.03 (1) no
later than 30 days after an answer or other responsive pleading is
filed.
2. The court shall require that any additional pleadings and
any motions and supporting papers be filed no later than 90 days
after the expiration of the latest deadline under subd. 1. for filing
answers or other responsive pleadings. The court may supplement the record on review only upon motion of a party for good
cause.
3. The court shall give the action under this paragraph preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
4. The court shall decide the action under this paragraph
upon the return made by the political subdivision. The court may
reverse or affirm the determination brought up for review or remand to the political subdivision for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision or take any other action that the
court deems appropriate in the interests of justice that is consistent with judicial review of an action in certiorari. The court
shall issue a decision in writing no later than 60 days after the
deadline under subd. 2.
5. Any appeal of a decision issued under subd. 4. shall be
taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04 (1s).