Wisconsin Code § 78.70
Actions to collect tax and penalties
(1) DEPARTMENT AUTHORITY. The department may collect delinquent
motor vehicle fuel, alternate fuel and general aviation fuel taxes
in the manner provided for the collection of delinquent income
and franchise taxes under ss. 71.80 (12), 71.82 (2), 71.91 (1) (a)
and (c) and (2) to (7), 71.92 and 73.0301, including proceeding
under the authority incorporated by reference in s. 71.91 (5) (j)
and the authority to:
(a) Use the warrant procedures under ss. 71.74 (14), 71.80
(12), 71.82 (2), 71.91 (1) (a) and (c) and (2) to (5m) and 71.92.
(b) Release real property from the lien of a warrant.
(c) Satisfy warrants.
(d) Approve installment payment agreements.
(e) Compromise on the basis of ability to pay.
(f) Compromise delinquent estimated determinations on the
basis of fairness and equity.
(2) ATTACHMENT. Delinquent motor vehicle fuel, general
aviation fuel or alternate fuel tax shall also be collectible and enforceable by a writ of attachment brought by the attorney general
or district attorney in the name of the state against the lands,
goods, chattels, credits or other personal property of the licensee,
and for the purpose of this section, the licensee shall be deemed
to be a nonresident of this state, and such attachment shall be governed in all respects by the provisions of law relating to attachments against nonresidents, but no attachment bond shall be required of the state, nor shall an indemnity bond be required or demanded of any sheriff or constable serving such writ of attachment, and no sheriff or constable shall be liable in damages on
account of levying any attachment when acting under the direction of the attorney general or district attorney.
(3) GARNISHMENT. The sheriff or constable shall also summon the persons named in said writ of attachment as garnishees,
and all persons within the sheriff’s or constable’s county whom
the attorney general or district attorney shall designate as having
any property, effects, choses in action or credits in their possession or power, belonging to the defendant, or who are in anywise
indebted to such defendant, the same as if their names had been
inserted in such writ.
(4) ASSESSMENT CONSTITUTES PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE. In
any action or proceeding for the collection of the tax from the licensee, or any penalties imposed in connection therewith, an assessment by the department, made pursuant to this chapter, of the
amount of the motor vehicle fuel, alternate fuel or general aviation fuel taxes, or any penalties imposed in connection therewith,
due from the licensee, shall constitute prima facie evidence of the
claim of the state, and the burden of proof shall be upon the licensee to show that the assessment was incorrect and contrary to
law.
(5) NO WAIVER. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
forfeiting or waiving any right to collect said tax and penalties by
an action upon any bond that may be filed with the department
under this chapter, or by suit, or otherwise, and in case such suit,
action or proceeding has been instituted for the collection of said
tax, such suit, action or other proceeding shall not be construed as
waiving any other right herein provided.
(6) PERSONAL LIABILITY. Any officer, employee, fiduciary or
agent who is responsible for paying taxes, interest, penalties or
other charges under this chapter incurred by another person, as
defined in s. 77.51 (10), is personally liable for those taxes, interest, penalties or other charges. Sections 71.88 (1) (a) and (2) (a),
71.89 and 71.90, as they apply to appeals of income or franchise
tax assessments, apply to appeals of assessments under this
subsection.
(7) STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS. Section 71.77 as it applies to
the taxes under ch. 71 applies to the taxes under this chapter, except that the period during which notice of an additional assessment shall be given begins on the due date of the report under this
chapter.